Program at a Glance Detailed Program
Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Wednesday Thursday Friday

Preliminary Technical Program for Thursday September 12, 2019

The Technical Program is subject to changes and will be finalized in July.

Regular Session Track 6.2
Computer Vision for Industrial Inspection
Chair: Liliana Antão Feup, Portugal
Chair: Marcin Firla ABB Corporate Research Center
09:00 – 09:20, Paper: ED-000426
Semi-automatic quality inspection of solar cell based on Convolutional Neural Networks
Julen Balzategui Mondragon Unibertsitatea, Spain
Luka Eciolaza Mondragon Unibertsitatea, Spain
Nestor Arana-Arexolaleiba Mondragon Unibertsitatea, Spain
09:20 – 09:40, Paper: ED-000744
Image Processing Algorithm for the Assessment of the Ore Fragmentation Size Distribution
Marcin Firla ABB Corporate Research Center, Poland
Piotr Lipnicki ABB Corporate Research Center, Poland
Daniel Lewandowski ABB Corporate Research Center, Poland
09:40 – 10:00, Paper: ED-002267
Optimal Selection and Identification of Defects in Chestnuts Processing, through Computer Vision, Taking Advantage of its Inherent Characteristics
Claudia Cervantes-Jilaja Universidad Católica San Pablo, Peru
Liz Bernedo-Flores Universidad Católica San Pablo, Peru
Elizabeth Morales-Muñoz Universidad Católica San Pablo, Peru
Raquel E. Patiño-Escarcina Univ. Católica San Pablo, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil
Dennis Barrios-Aranibar Univ. Católica San Pablo, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil
Roger Ripas-Mamani Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil
Hernán Humberto Álvarez Valera L’Université de Pau et des Pays de l’Adour, France
10:00 – 10:20, Paper: ED-003344
Vision-Based Crack Detection using Transfer Learning in Metal Forming Processes
Dominik Mittel University of Applied Sciences, Augsburg, Germany
Florian Kerber University of Applied Sciences, Augsburg, Germany

Regular Session Track 9.2
Industrial Cyber Physical Systems Engineering
Chair: Spiros Likothanasis University of Patras, Greece
Chair: Arndt Lüder Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany
09:00 – 09:20, Paper: ED-000663
Synchronization of Distributed Controllers in Cyber-Physical Systems
Vuk Lesi Duke University, United States
Zivana Jakovljevic University of Belgrade, Serbia
Miroslav Pajic Duke University, United States
09:20 – 09:40, Paper: ED-000795
Methodology for risk management related to cyber-security of Unmanned Aircraft System
Trung Duc Tran Univ. Grenoble Alpes, CNRS, Grenoble INP, GIPSA-lab, France
Jean-Marc Thiriet Univ. Grenoble Alpes, CNRS, Grenoble INP, GIPSA-lab, France
Nicolas Marchand Univ. Grenoble Alpes, CNRS, Grenoble INP, GIPSA-lab, France
Amin El Mrabti Sogilis company, France
Gabriele Luculli Sogilis company, France
09:40 – 10:00, Paper: ED-000876
Framework for the Closed-Form Calculation of Forward and Inverse Kinematics for Basic Kinematics in Reconfigurable Multi-Component Systems
Caren Dripke University of Stuttgart, Germany
Yuesheng Sun University of Stuttgart, Germany
Alexander Verl University of Stuttgart, Germany
10:00 – 10:20, Paper: ED-001163
Cognitive Assistance Systems For Dynamic Environments
Attique Bashir ZeMA gGmbH, Germany
Rainer Mueller ZeMA gGmbH, Germany
Leenhard Hoerauf ZeMA gGmbH, Germany
10:20 – 10:40, Paper: ED-001929
Efficient Production System Resource Exploration Considering Product/ion Requirements
Lukas Kathrein TU Wien, Austria
Arndt Lüder Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany
Kristof Meixner TU Wien, Austria
Dietmar Winkler TU Wien, Austria
Stefan Biffl TU Wien, Austria
10:40 – 11:00, Paper: ED-000779
Workflow Composition and Latency Analysis for Industry 4.0 Warehouse Automation
Ajay Kattepur Tcs, India
Arijit Mukherjee Tcs, India
Balamuralidhar P Tcs, India

Special Session 2.1
New ideas and developments in Automatic Control Education I
Chair: Adrián Peidró Miguel Hernández University, Spain
Chair: Francisco Candelas Herías University of Alicante, Spain
Organizer: Ramón Costa-Castelló Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain
Organizer: Manuel Domínguez González Universidad de León, Spain
09:00 – 09:20, Paper: ED-000493
Simulation Tool for Analyzing the Kinetostatic Effects of Singularities in Parallel Robots
Adrián Peidró Miguel Hernández University, Spain
José María Marín Miguel Hernández University, Spain
David Valiente Miguel Hernández University, Spain
Luis Payá Miguel Hernández University, Spain
Óscar Reinoso Miguel Hernández University, Spain
09:20 – 09:40, Paper: ED-001155
Virtual commissioning of a robotic cell: an educational case study
Igor Azkarate Mondragon Unibertsitatea, Spain
Luka Eciolaza Mondragon Unibertsitatea, Spain
Mikel Ayani Högskolan i Skövde, Sweden
09:40 – 10:00, Paper: ED-002232
Advantages of Virtual Reality in the Teaching and Training of Radiation Protection during Interventions in Harsh Environments
Alice Cryer University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
Gabriel Kapellmann-Zafra University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
Samantha Abrego-Hernádez University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
Hector Marin-Reyes University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
Richard French University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
10:00 – 10:20, Paper: ED-003719
Active Learning based Laboratory towards Engineering Education 4.0
Miguel Delgado-Prieto Technical University of Catalonia, Spain
Luis Romeral Technical University of Catalonia, Spain
10:20 – 10:40, Paper: ED-003832
Introduction of Robotics in the First Year of Engineering through the Design, Construction and Competition of Robots
Francisco Candelas Herías University of Alicante, Spain
Fernando Torres Medina University of Alicante, Spain
Santiago Puente Méndez University of Alicante, Spain
Iván del Pino Bastida University of Alicante, Spain
Miguel Ángel Muñoz Bañon University of Alicante, Spain
10:40 – 11:00, Paper: ED-002186
A new remote laboratory of a pumping system designed by a low-cost hardware model
Alberto Torres University of Alicante, Spain
Alejandro Cano University of Alicante, Spain
Andrés Úbeda University of Alicante, Spain
Jorge Pomares University of Alicante, Spain
Gabriel J. García University of Alicante, Spain
José L. Ramón University of Alicante, Spain
Damián Mira University of Alicante, Spain
Carlos A. Jara University of Alicante, Spain

Best Papers Presentations
ETFA’2019 Best Papers
Chair: Marina Indri Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Chair: Ramón Vilanova Universitat Autònoma Barcelona, Spain
Candidates for Best Paper Award on Factory Automation
09:00 – 09:20, Paper: ED-000078
A Simulation Model for Time-sensitive Networking (TSN) with Experimental Validation
Junhui Jiang Hanyang University, Korea (South)
Yuting Li Hanyang University, Korea (South)
Seung Ho Hong Hanyang University, Korea (South)
Aidong Xu Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Min Wei University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
09:20 – 09:40, Paper: ED-001279
State-Estimation for Increased Accuracy in Software- and Hardware-In-The-Loop testing via the Internet
Tobias Pieper University of Siegen, Germany
Roman Obermaisser University of Siegen, Germany
09:40 – 10:00, Paper: ED-003557
Automated Path Planning for Plug & Produce in a Cutting-tool Changing Application
Sudha Ramasamy University West, Sweden
Xiaoxiao Zhang University West, Sweden
Mattias Bennulf University West, Sweden
Danielsson Fredrik University West, Sweden
Candidates for Best Paper Award on Emerging Technologies
10:00 – 10:20, Paper: ED-002259
Software-defined Flow Reservation: Configuring IEEE 802.1Q Time-Sensitive Networks by the Use of Software-Defined Networking
Tim Gerhard Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Thomas Kobzan Fraunhofer IOSB-INA, Germany
Immanuel Blöcher Hilscher Gesellschaft für Systemautomation mbH, Germany
Maximilian Hendel Hilscher Gesellschaft für Systemautomation mbH, Germany
10:20 – 10:40, Paper: ED-002453
Multiplexing Avionics and additional flows on a QoS-aware AFDX network
Oana Hotescu University of Toulouse, France
Katia Jaffrès-Runser University of Toulouse, France
Jean-Luc Scharbarg University of Toulouse, France
Christian Fraboul University of Toulouse, France
10:40 – 11:00, Paper: ED-004014
Path planning of 3D solid objects using approximate solutions
Vojtech Vonasek Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic
Robert Penicka Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic

Special Session 6
Adaptive and Reconfigurable Cyber-Physical Systems
Chair: Mohammad Ashjaei Mälardalen University, Västerås, Sweden
Chair: Svetlana Girs Mälardalen University, Västerås, Sweden
Organizer: Mohammad Ashjaei Mälardalen University, Västerås, Sweden
Organizer: Svetlana Girs Mälardalen University, Västerås, Sweden
09:00 – 09:20, Paper: ED-001996
Automatic Application Placement and Adaptation in Cloud-Edge Environments
Sebastian Meixner Siemens AG, Austria
Daniel Schall Siemens AG, Austria
Fei Li Siemens AG, Austria
Vasileios Karagiannis TU Wien, Austria
Stefan Schulte TU Wien, Austria
Konstantinos Plakidas Universitat Wien, Austria
09:20 – 09:40, Paper: ED-004626
Adaptive Stream-based Shifting Bottleneck Detection in IoT-based Computing Architectures
Hannaneh Najdataei Chalmers University, Sweden
Mukund Subramaniyan Chalmers University, Sweden
Vincenzo Gulisano Chalmers University, Sweden
Anders Skoogh Chalmers University, Sweden
Marina Papatriantafilou Chalmers University, Sweden
09:40 – 10:00, Paper: ED-003883
A platform for evaluating clustering strategies in SDN-based mobile IWSN
Lucia Lo Bello University of Catania, Italy
Alfio Lombardo University of Catania, Italy
Gaetano Patti University of Catania, Italy
Marco Reno University of Catania, Italy
10:00 – 10:20, Paper: ED-003875
CAP: Context-Aware Programming for Cyber Physical Systems
Shashank Gaur Cister/Isep, Portugal
Luis Almeida Cister/Feup, Portugal
Eduardo Tovar Cister/Isep, Portugal
Radha Reddy Cister/Isep, Portugal
10:20 – 10:40, Paper: ED-004286
Using JitterTime to Analyze Transient Performance in Adaptive and Reconfigurable Control Systems
Anton Cervin Lund University, Sweden
Paolo Pazzaglia Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Italy
Mohammadreza Barzegaran Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Rouhollah Mahfouzi Linkoping University, Sweden
10:40 – 11:00, Paper: ED-003794
Formal Verification of the FTTRS Mechanisms for the Consistent Update of the Traffic Schedule
Daniel Bujosa Mateu Universitat de les Illes Balears, Spain
Sergi Arguimbau Guarinos Universitat de les Illes Balears, Spain
Patricia Arguimbau Guarinos Universitat de les Illes Balears, Spain
Julián Proenza Arenas Universitat de les Illes Balears, Spain
Manuel Alejandro Barranco González Universitat de les Illes Balears, Spain

Regular Session Track 2.2
Communication Middleware
Chair: Stefano Scanzio National Research Council of Italy (CNR–IEIIT)
Chair: Luis Lino Ferreira ISEP, Porto, Portugal
14:00 – 14:20, Paper: ED-002291
Cyber-Physical Production System Self-Description-Based Data Access Layer
Daniel Stock Fraunhofer Institute for Manufacturing Engineering and Automation IPA, Germany
Daniel Schel Fraunhofer Institute for Manufacturing Engineering and Automation IPA, Germany
14:20 – 14:40, Paper: ED-000825
Querying OPC UA information models with SPARQL
Rainer Schiekofer Siemens AG, University of Stuttgart, Germany
Michael Weyrich University of Stuttgart, Germany
14:40 – 15:00, Paper: ED-001015
Semantifying the Industry 4.0 Landscape
Sebastian R. Bader Fraunhofer IAIS, Germany
Irlán Grangel-González Robert Bosch GmbH, Germany
Mayesha Tasnim Fraunhofer IAIS, Germany
Steffen Lohmann Fraunhofer IAIS, Germany
15:00 – 15:20, Paper: ED-004049
The Beremiz PLC: Adding Support for Industrial Communication Protocols
Mario de Sousa University of Porto, Engineering Faculty, Portugal

Regular Session Track 4.2
Analysis and optimization in factory automation
Chair: Michael Weyrich University of Stuttgart, Germany
Chair: Florian Patzer Fraunhofer IOSB, Germany
14:00 – 14:20, Paper: ED-004294
Incremental Abstraction for Diagnosability Verification of Modular Systems
Mona Noori-Hosseini Chalmers University, Sweden
Bengt Lennartson Chalmers University, Sweden
14:20 – 14:40, Paper: ED-001554
The Industrie 4.0 Asset Administration Shell as Information Source for Security Analysis
Florian Patzer Fraunhofer IOSB, Germany
Friedrich Volz Fraunhofer IOSB, Germany
Thomas Usländer Fraunhofer IOSB, Germany
Immanuel Blöcher Hilscher Gesellschaft für Systemautomation mbH, Germany
Jürgen Beyerer Karlsruhe Institute of Technology and Fraunhofer IOSB, Germany
14:40 – 15:00, Paper: ED-001147
A Unified Architecture for Industrial IoT Security Requirements in Open Platform Communications
Gerhard Hansch Fraunhofer Institute for Applied and Integrated Security, Germany
Peter Schneider Fraunhofer Institute for Applied and Integrated Security, Germany
Kai Fischer Siemens AG, Germany
Konstantin Böttinger Fraunhofer Institute for Applied and Integrated Security, Germany
15:00 – 15:20, Paper: ED-000175
Abstraction Layers for the Synthesis and Analysis of Production Systems
Nicolas Martinez ITQ GmbH, Germany
Giacomo Barbieri University of los Andes, Colombia

Special Session 3.2
Control Solutions for Smart Mechatronics Industrial Systems II
Chair: Martin Goubej University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic
Chair: Javier García Gmv, Spain
Organizer: Martin Cech University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic
Organizer: Antonio Visioli University of Brescia, Italy
14:00 – 14:20, Paper: ED-000981
Application of Impedance Control in Robotic Manipulators for Spacecraft On-orbit Servicing
Javier García Gmv, Spain
Diego González Tekniker, Spain
Andrés Rodríguez Gmv, Spain
Bruno Santamaría Tekniker, Spain
Joaquin Estremera Gmv, Spain
Mikel Armendia Tekniker, Spain
14:20 – 14:40, Paper: ED-001082
Prognosis and Health Management in electric drives applications implemented in existing systems with limited data rate
Bohumil Klíma CEITEC, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
Ludek Buchta CEITEC, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
Martin Dosedel CEITEC, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
Zdenek Havranek CEITEC, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
Petr Blaha CEITEC, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
14:40 – 15:00, Paper: ED-004219
Modular Signal Processing Unit for Motion Control Applications Based on System-on-Chip with FPGA
Vlastimil Šetka University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic
Ondřej Ježek University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic
Rihards Novickis Institute of Electronics and Computer Science, Latvia
15:00 – 15:20, Paper: ED-004642
Iterative learning control in high-performance motion systems: from theory to implementation
Martin Goubej University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic
Sven Meeusen Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Netherlands
Noud Mooren Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Netherlands
Tom Oomen Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Netherlands

Special Session 5.2
Recent advances on coordination and control of multi-agent systems II
Chair: Veysel Gazi Marmara University, Turkey
Chair: Walter Lucia Concordia University, Canada
Organizer: Giuseppe Fedele University of Calabria, Italy
Organizer: Giuseppe Franzè University of Calabria, Italy
Organizer: Veysel Gazi Marmara University, Turkey
14:00 – 14:20, Paper: ED-000477
A Flexible Distributed Control Strategy for Teams of Vehicles Moving within Severe Obstacle Scenarios
Antonello Venturino Concordia University, Canada
Walter Lucia Concordia University, Canada
14:20 – 14:40, Paper: ED-001864
A feasible trajectory planning algorithm for a network controlled robot subject to skid and slip phenomena
Valerio Scordamaglia University of Reggio Calabria, Italy
Vito Nardi University of Reggio Calabria, Italy
Alessia Ferraro University of Reggio Calabria, Italy
14:40 – 15:00, Paper: ED-000655
Survey on multi-robot manipulation of deformable objects
Rafael Herguedas University of Zaragoza, Spain
Gonzalo Lopez-Nicolas University of Zaragoza, Spain
Rosario Aragues University of Zaragoza, Spain
Carlos Sagues University of Zaragoza, Spain
15:00 – 15:20, Paper: ED-004669
Modelling and Coordination of a Swarm of Quadrotors Using Lagrange Dynamics and Potential Functions
Bedir Halci Marmara University, Turkey
Veysel Gazi Marmara University, Turkey
Onur Cihan Marmara University, Turkey

Special Session 8.1
Skill Based Systems Engineering I
Chair: Jan R. Seyler Festo AG & Co. KG, Germany
Chair: Kathrin Evers Festo AG & Co. KG, Germany
Organizer: Jan R. Seyler Festo AG & Co. KG, Germany
Organizer: Alexander Smirnov St. Petersburg Institute for Informatics and Automation of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
Organizer: Kathrin Evers Festo AG & Co. KG, Germany
14:00 – 14:20, Paper: ED-003158
Roadmap to Skill Based Systems Engineering
Kathrin Evers Festo AG & Co. KG, Germany
Jan R. Seyler Festo AG & Co. KG, Germany
Vincent Aravantinos Autonomous Intelligent Driving GmbH, Germany
Levi Lucio fortiss GmbH, Germany
Anees Mehdi Robert Bosch GmbH, Germany
14:20 – 14:40, Paper: ED-002771
Evaluating Skill-Based Control Architecture for Flexible Automation Systems
Kirill Dorofeev fortiss GmbH., Germany
Monika Wenger fortiss GmbH., Germany
14:40 – 15:00, Paper: ED-001821
A Capability Model for the Adaptation of Manufacturing Systems
Xuan-Luu Hoang Helmut Schmidt University Hamburg, Germany
Alexander Fay Helmut Schmidt University Hamburg, Germany
15:00 – 15:20, Paper: ED-003409
Dynamic integration of manual and automated biological process skills into MES
Christian Brecher RWTH Aachen, Germany
Adam Malik RWTH Aachen, Germany
Philipp Blanke RWTH Aachen, Germany
Werner Herfs RWTH Aachen, Germany

Regular Session Track 1.2
How to build information models for automation
Chair: Alexander Fay Helmut Schmidt University, Germany
Chair: Rainer Drath University of Applied Sciences Pforzheim, Germany
17:00 – 17:20, Paper: ED-000205
Towards building OPC-UA companions for semiconductor domain
Selma Azaiez Cea, France
François Tanguy Agileo Automation, France
Marc Engel Agileo Automation, France
17:20 – 17:40, Paper: ED-002836
Ontology-Based OPC UA Data Access via Custom Property Functions
Gernot Steindl TU Wien, Austria
Thomas Frühwirth TU Wien, Austria
Wolfgang Kastner TU Wien, Austria
17:40 – 18:00, Paper: ED-003654
Learning based Probabilistic Model for Migration of Industrial Control Systems
Devina Mohan ABB Corporate Research, India
Raoul Jetley ABB Corporate Research, India
Sithu D Sudarsan ABB Corporate Research, India

Regular Session Track 2.3
Wireless Communication
Chair: Gaetano Patti University of Catania, Italy
Chair: Jürgen Jasperneite Fraunhofer IOSB-INA, Germany
17:00 – 17:20, Paper: ED-002224
On the Use of Spatial Diversity under Highly Challenging Channels for Ultra Reliable Communications
Eneko Iradier University of the Basque Country, Spain
Jon Montalban University of the Basque Country, Spain
Lorenzo Fanari University of the Basque Country, Spain
Pablo Angueira University of the Basque Country, Spain
17:20 – 17:40, Paper: ED-002275
Delay Tolerant Networks in Industrial Applications
Christian Sauer SEW-Eurodrive GmbH&Co.KG., Germany
Marco Schmidt University of Applied Sciences Bochum, Germany
Maja Sliskovic SEW-Eurodrive GmbH&Co.KG., Germany
17:40 – 18:00, Paper: ED-002321
Experimental Analysis and Comparison of Industrial IoT Devices based on TSCH
Gianluca Cena Cnr-Ieiit, Italy
Stefano Scanzio Cnr-Ieiit, Italy
Adriano Valenzano Cnr-Ieiit, Italy
Claudio Zunino Cnr-Ieiit, Italy

Regular Session Track 3.2
Monitoring & Verification of Real-Time Systems
Chair: Martin Horauer UAS Technikum Wien, Austria
Chair: Jean-Luc Scharbarg Université de Toulouse – IRIT – INPT/ENSEEIHT, France
17:00 – 17:20, Paper: ED-002305
Heterogeneous Runtime Monitoring for Real-Time Systems with art2kitekt
Miguel Garcia-Gordillo Instituto Tecnologico de Informatica, Spain
Joan J. Valls Instituto Tecnologico de Informatica, Spain
Sergio Saez Instituto Tecnologico de Informatica, Spain
17:20 – 17:40, Paper: ED-003735
Statistical Model Checking for Real-Time Database Management Systems: A Case Study
Simin Cai Mälardalen University, Sweden
Barbara Gallina Mälardalen University, Sweden
Dag Nyström Mälardalen University, Sweden
Cristina Seceleanu Mälardalen University, Sweden
17:40 – 18:00, Paper: ED-003999
SMT-Based Deployment Calculation in Industrial Automation Domain
Tarik Terzimehić fortiss GmbH, Germany
Monika Wenger fortiss GmbH, Germany
Sebastian Voss fortiss GmbH, Germany
Sten Grüner Corporate Research Center Germany, Germany
Haitham Elfaham RWTH Aachen University, Germany

Regular Session Track 10
Artificial Intelligence in Automation
Chair: Tullio Facchinetti University of Pavia, Italy
Chair: Oliver Niggemann Helmut Schmidt University, Germany
17:00 – 17:20, Paper: ED-000132
Evaluation of Cognitive Architectures for Cyber-Physical Production Systems
Andreas Bunte OWL University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Germany
Andreas Fischbach TH Köln, Germany
Jan Strohschein TH Köln, Germany
Thomas Bartz-Beielstein TH Köln, Germany
Heide Faeskorn-Woyke TH Köln, Germany
Oliver Niggemann Helmut Schmidt University, Germany
17:20 – 17:40, Paper: ED-002895
A Hybrid Model for Bitcoin Prices Prediction using Hidden Markov Models and Optimized LSTM Networks
Iman Abu Hashish University of Pavia, Italy
Shiva Darjani University of Zanjan, Iran
Tullio Facchinetti University of Pavia, Italy
Fabio Forni University of Pavia, Italy
Gianluca Andreotti University of Pavia, Italy
17:40 – 18:00, Paper: ED-001805
Online non-intrusive curing identification of CFRP assisted by machine learning with a novel in-situ curing apparatus
Victor M. Cedeno-Campos The University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
Pablo A. Jaramillo The University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
Christine M. Fernyhough The University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
J. Patrick A. Fairclough The University of Sheffield, United Kingdom

Special Session 2.2
New ideas and developments in Automatic Control Education II
Chair: Sebastián Dormido Uned, Spain
Chair: Ramón Costa-Castelló Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain
Organizer: Ramón Costa-Castelló Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain
Organizer: Manuel Domínguez González Universidad de León, Spain
17:00 – 17:20, Paper: ED-001848
An APMonitor Temperature Lab PID Control Experiment for Undergraduate Students
Paulo Moura Oliveira Inesc-Tec-Utad, Portugal
John Hedengren Brigham Young University, USA
17:20 – 17:40, Paper: ED-003204
A new architecture for the design of virtual/remote labs: The coupled drives system as a case of study
Jacobo Sáenz Uned, Spain
Luis De la Torre Uned, Spain
Jesús Chacón Ucm, Spain
Sebastián Dormido Uned, Spain
17:40 – 18:00, Paper: ED-003476
Duino-Based Learning (DBL) in Control Engineering Courses
Eneko Lema Upc, Spain
Ramon Costa-Castelló Upc, Spain
Robert Griñó Upc, Spain
Carlos Sanchis Mathworks, Spain

Special Session 8.2
Skill Based Systems Engineering II
Chair: Jan R. Seyler Festo AG & Co. KG, Germany
Chair: Kathrin Evers Festo AG & Co. KG, Germany
Organizer: Jan R. Seyler Festo AG & Co. KG, Germany
Organizer: Alexander Smirnov St. Petersburg Institute for Informatics and Automation of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
Organizer: Kathrin Evers Festo AG & Co. KG, Germany
17:00 – 17:20, Paper: ED-001252
A Hardware-Agnostic OPC UA Skill Model for Robots, Tools, and other Devices
Stefan Profanter fortiss, An-Institut Technische Universität München, Germany
Ari Breitkreuz fortiss, An-Institut Technische Universität München, Germany
Markus Rickert fortiss, An-Institut Technische Universität München, Germany
Alois Knoll Technische Universität München, Germany
17:20 – 17:40, Paper: ED-003468
OPC UA NodeSet Ontologies as a Pillar of Representing Semantic Digital Twins of Manufacturing Resources
Alexander Perzylo fortiss – An-Institut Technische Universität München, Germany
Stefan Profanter fortiss – An-Institut Technische Universität München, Germany
Markus Rickert fortiss – An-Institut Technische Universität München, Germany
Alois Knoll Technische Universität München, Germany
17:40 – 18:00, Paper: ED-004065
Skill-based Engineering and Control on Field-Device-Level with OPC UA
Patrick Zimmermann Fraunhofer IGCV, Germany
Etienne Axmann VDMA Robotics and Automation Association, Germany
Benjamin Brandenbourger AX-Service GmbH, Germany
Kirill Dorofeev fortiss Gmb, Germany
André Mankowski Institute Industrial IT OWL University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Germany
Paulo Zanini WEISS GmbH, Germany




Web
Analytics