Program at a Glance Detailed Program
Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Wednesday Thursday Friday

Technical Program for Thursday September 12th, 2019

Best Papers Presentations, Aula Magna
ETFA’2019 Best Papers
Chair: Marina Indri Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Chair: Ramón Vilanova Universitat Autònoma Barcelona, Spain
Candidates for Best Paper Award on Factory Automation
08:30 – 08:50, Paper: ED-000078
A Simulation Model for Time-sensitive Networking (TSN) with Experimental Validation
Junhui Jiang Hanyang University, Korea (South)
Yuting Li Hanyang University, Korea (South)
Seung Ho Hong Hanyang University, Korea (South)
Mengmeng Yu Hanyang University, Korea (South)
Aidong Xu Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Min Wei University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
08:50 – 09:10, Paper: ED-001279
State-Estimation for Increased Accuracy in Software- and Hardware-In-The-Loop testing via the Internet
Tobias Pieper University of Siegen, Germany
Roman Obermaisser University of Siegen, Germany
09:10 – 09:30, Paper: ED-003557
Automated Path Planning for Plug & Produce in a Cutting-tool Changing Application
Sudha Ramasamy University West, Sweden
Xiaoxiao Zhang University West, Sweden
Mattias Bennulf University West, Sweden
Fredrik Danielsson University West, Sweden
Candidates for Best Paper Award on Emerging Technologies
09:30 – 09:50, Paper: ED-002259
Software-defined Flow Reservation: Configuring IEEE 802.1Q Time-Sensitive Networks by the Use of Software-Defined Networking
Tim Gerhard Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Thomas Kobzan Fraunhofer IOSB-INA, Germany
Immanuel Blöcher Hilscher Gesellschaft für Systemautomation mbH, Germany
Maximilian Hendel Hilscher Gesellschaft für Systemautomation mbH, Germany
09:50 – 10:10, Paper: ED-002453
Multiplexing Avionics and additional flows on a QoS-aware AFDX network
Oana Hotescu University of Toulouse, France
Katia Jaffrès-Runser University of Toulouse, France
Jean-Luc Scharbarg University of Toulouse, France
Christian Fraboul University of Toulouse, France
10:10 – 10:30, Paper: ED-004014
Path planning of 3D solid objects using approximate solutions
Vojtech Vonasek Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic
Robert Penicka Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic

Special Session 6, Trece Heroínas
Adaptive and Reconfigurable Cyber-Physical Systems
Chair: Mohammad Ashjaei Mälardalen University, Västerås, Sweden
Chair: Svetlana Girs Mälardalen University, Västerås, Sweden
Organizer: Mohammad Ashjaei Mälardalen University, Västerås, Sweden
Organizer: Svetlana Girs Mälardalen University, Västerås, Sweden
08:30 – 08:50, Paper: ED-001996
Automatic Application Placement and Adaptation in Cloud-Edge Environments
Sebastian Meixner Siemens AG, Austria
Daniel Schall Siemens AG, Austria
Fei Li Siemens AG, Austria
Vasileios Karagiannis TU Wien, Austria
Stefan Schulte TU Wien, Austria
Konstantinos Plakidas Universitat Wien, Austria
08:50 – 09:10, Paper: ED-004626
Adaptive Stream-based Shifting Bottleneck Detection in IoT-based Computing Architectures
Hannaneh Najdataei Chalmers University, Sweden
Mukund Subramaniyan Chalmers University, Sweden
Vincenzo Gulisano Chalmers University, Sweden
Anders Skoogh Chalmers University, Sweden
Marina Papatriantafilou Chalmers University, Sweden
09:10 – 09:30, Paper: ED-003883
A platform for evaluating clustering strategies in mobile IEEE 802.15.4-TSCH networks
Lucia Lo Bello University of Catania, Italy
Alfio Lombardo University of Catania, Italy
Gaetano Patti University of Catania, Italy
Marco Reno University of Catania, Italy
09:30 – 09:50, Paper: ED-003875
CAP: Context-Aware Programming for Cyber Physical Systems
Shashank Gaur Polytechnic Institute of Porto, Portugal
Luis Almeida University of Porto, Portugal
Eduardo Tovar Polytechnic Institute of Porto, Portugal
Radha Reddy Polytechnic Institute of Porto, Portugal
09:50 – 10:10, Paper: ED-004286
Using JitterTime to Analyze Transient Performance in Adaptive and Reconfigurable Control Systems
Anton Cervin Lund University, Sweden
Paolo Pazzaglia Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Italy
Mohammadreza Barzegaran Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Rouhollah Mahfouzi Linkoping University, Sweden
10:10 – 10:30, Paper: ED-003794
Formal Verification of the FTTRS Mechanisms for the Consistent Update of the Traffic Schedule
Daniel Bujosa Mateu Universitat de les Illes Balears, Spain
Sergi Arguimbau Guarinos Universitat de les Illes Balears, Spain
Patricia Arguimbau Guarinos Universitat de les Illes Balears, Spain
Julián Proenza Arenas Universitat de les Illes Balears, Spain
Manuel Alejandro Barranco González Universitat de les Illes Balears, Spain

Special Session 2.1, Pedro Cerbuna
New ideas and developments in Automatic Control Education I
Chair: Adrián Peidró Miguel Hernández University, Spain
Chair: Francisco Candelas Herías University of Alicante, Spain
Organizer: Ramón Costa-Castelló Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain
Organizer: Manuel Domínguez González Universidad de León, Spain
08:30 – 08:50, Paper: ED-000493
Simulation Tool for Analyzing the Kinetostatic Effects of Singularities in Parallel Robots
Adrián Peidró Miguel Hernández University, Spain
José María Marín Miguel Hernández University, Spain
Luis Payá Miguel Hernández University, Spain
Óscar Reinoso Miguel Hernández University, Spain
08:50 – 09:10, Paper: ED-001155
Virtual commissioning of a robotic cell: an educational case study
Igor Azkarate Mondragon Unibertsitatea, Spain
Mikel Ayani Högskolan i Skövde, Sweden
Luka Eciolaza Mondragon Unibertsitatea, Spain
09:10 – 09:30, Paper: ED-002232
Advantages of Virtual Reality in the Teaching and Training of Radiation Protection during Interventions in Harsh Environments
Alice Cryer University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
Gabriel Kapellmann-Zafra University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
Samantha Abrego-Hernádez University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
Hector Marin-Reyes University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
Richard French University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
09:30 – 09:50, Paper: ED-003719
Active Learning based Laboratory towards Engineering Education 4.0
Miguel Delgado-Prieto Technical University of Catalonia, Spain
Ángel Fernandez Sobrino Technical University of Catalonia, Spain
Lucia Ruiz Soto Technical University of Catalonia, Spain
David Romero Technical University of Catalonia, Spain
Pere Fibla Biosca Instituto Schneider Electric de Formación, Spain
Luis Romeral Technical University of Catalonia, Spain
09:50 – 10:10, Paper: ED-003832
Introduction of Robotics in the First Year of Engineering through the Design, Construction and Competition of Robots
Francisco Candelas Herías University of Alicante, Spain
Fernando Torres Medina University of Alicante, Spain
Santiago Puente Méndez University of Alicante, Spain
Iván del Pino Bastida University of Alicante, Spain
Miguel Ángel Muñoz Bañon University of Alicante, Spain

Regular Session Track 6.2, Martina Bescós
Computer Vision for Industrial Inspection
Chair: Liliana Antão Feup, Portugal
Chair: Marcin Firla ABB Corporate Research Center
08:30 – 08:50, Paper: ED-000426
Semi-automatic quality inspection of solar cell based on Convolutional Neural Networks
Julen Balzategui Mondragon Unibertsitatea, Spain
Luka Eciolaza Mondragon Unibertsitatea, Spain
Nestor Arana-Arexolaleiba Mondragon Unibertsitatea, Spain
08:50 – 09:10, Paper: ED-000744
Image Processing Algorithm for the Assessment of the Ore Fragmentation Size Distribution
Marcin Firla ABB Corporate Research Center, Poland
Piotr Lipnicki ABB Corporate Research Center, Poland
Daniel Lewandowski ABB Corporate Research Center, Poland
09:10 – 09:30, Paper: ED-002267
Optimal Selection and Identification of Defects in Chestnuts Processing, through Computer Vision, Taking Advantage of its Inherent Characteristics
Claudia Cervantes-Jilaja Universidad Católica San Pablo, Peru
Liz Bernedo-Flores Universidad Católica San Pablo, Peru
Elizabeth Morales-Muñoz Universidad Católica San Pablo, Peru
Raquel E. Patiño-Escarcina Univ. Católica San Pablo, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil
Dennis Barrios-Aranibar Univ. Católica San Pablo, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil
Roger Ripas-Mamani Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil
Hernán Humberto Álvarez Valera L’Université de Pau et des Pays de l’Adour, France
09:30 – 09:50, Paper: ED-003344
Vision-Based Crack Detection using Transfer Learning in Metal Forming Processes
Dominik Mittel University of Applied Sciences, Augsburg, Germany
Florian Kerber University of Applied Sciences, Augsburg, Germany

Regular Session Track 9.2, Pilar Sinués
Industrial Cyber Physical Systems Engineering
Chair: Spiros Likothanasis University of Patras, Greece
Chair: Arndt Lüder Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany
08:30 – 08:50, Paper: ED-000663
Synchronization of Distributed Controllers in Cyber-Physical Systems
Vuk Lesi Duke University, United States
Zivana Jakovljevic University of Belgrade, Serbia
Miroslav Pajic Duke University, United States
08:50 – 09:10, Paper: ED-000795
Methodology for risk management related to cyber-security of Unmanned Aircraft System
Trung Duc Tran Univ. Grenoble Alpes, CNRS, Grenoble INP, GIPSA-lab, France
Jean-Marc Thiriet Univ. Grenoble Alpes, CNRS, Grenoble INP, GIPSA-lab, France
Nicolas Marchand Univ. Grenoble Alpes, CNRS, Grenoble INP, GIPSA-lab, France
Amin El Mrabti Sogilis company, France
Gabriele Luculli Sogilis company, France
09:10 – 09:30, Paper: ED-000876
Framework for the Closed-Form Calculation of Forward and Inverse Kinematics for Basic Kinematics in Reconfigurable Multi-Component Systems
Caren Dripke University of Stuttgart, Germany
Yuesheng Sun University of Stuttgart, Germany
Alexander Verl University of Stuttgart, Germany
09:30 – 09:50, Paper: ED-001163
Cognitive Assistance Systems For Dynamic Environments
Attique Bashir ZeMA gGmbH, Germany
Rainer Mueller ZeMA gGmbH, Germany
Leenhard Hoerauf ZeMA gGmbH, Germany
09:50 – 10:10, Paper: ED-001929
Efficient Production System Resource Exploration Considering Product/ion Requirements
Lukas Kathrein Technical University of Vienna, Austria
Kristof Meixner Technical University of Vienna, Austria
Dietmar Winkler Technical University of Vienna, Austria
Arndt Lüder Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany
Stefan Biffl Technical University of Vienna, Austria
10:10 – 10:30, Paper: ED-002364
A Concept of Multiple-lane Vehicle Grouping by Swarm Intelligence
Constantin Florin Caruntu Gheorghe Asachi Technical University of Iasi, Romania
Lavinia Ferariu Gheorghe Asachi Technical University of Iasi, Romania
Carlos Pascal Gheorghe Asachi Technical University of Iasi, Romania
Nicolae Cleju Gheorghe Asachi Technical University of Iasi, Romania
Ciprian Romeo Comsa Continental Automotive Romania, Romania

Work-in-Progress Session 3, Joaquín Costa
WIP Tracks 3, 5 and 6
WIP Track 3: Real-Time (and Networked) Embedded Systems
Chair: Luis Almeida Universidade do Porto, Portugal
Chair: Martin Horauer UAS Technikum Wien, Austria
08:30 – 08:33, Paper: ED-003786
Analyzing availability and QoS of service-oriented cloud for industrial IoT applications
Jawad Mustafa RISE Research Institutes of Sweden, Sweden
Kristian Sandström RISE Research Institutes of Sweden, Sweden
Niclas Ericsson RISE Research Institutes of Sweden, Sweden
Larisa Rizvanovic RISE Research Institutes of Sweden, Sweden
08:33 – 08:36, Paper: ED-004596
Worst-case response time analysis for partitioned fixed-priority DAG tasks on identical processors
Slim Ben Amor INRIA Paris, France
Liliana Cucu-Grosjean INRIA Paris, France
Dorin Maxim Honeywell Inc., Czech Republic
08:36 – 08:39, Paper: ED-006084
Low Power WSN protocol for Smart Green Homes
Ema Teixeira Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal
Paulo Pedreiras Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal
Alexandre Mota Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal
08:39 – 08:42, Paper: ED-006858
Steady-State Availability and Inventory in Fault-Tolerant NCS for Pharmaceutical Process
Khalid Soliman American University in Cairo, Egypt
Ramez Daoud American University in Cairo, Egypt
Hassanein Amer American University in Cairo, Egypt
Dina Rateb American University in Cairo, Egypt
08:42 – 08:45, Paper: ED-007196
A Semi-Distributed Self-Healing Protocol for Run-Time Repairs of Time-Triggered Schedules
Francisco Pozo Mälardalen University, Sweden
Guillermo Rodriguez-Navas Nokia Bell Labs, Israel
08:45 – 08:48, Paper: ED-007447
Design of Criticality-Aware Scheduling for Advanced Driver Assistance System
Savithry J Universitat Politécnica de Valéncia, Spain
Ana Guasque Ortega Universitat Politécnica de Valéncia, Spain
Anju S Pillai Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore, Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, India
Patricia Balbastre Universitat Politécnica de Valéncia, Spain
Alfons Crespo Universitat Politécnica de Valéncia, Spain
08:48 – 08:51, Paper: ED-007811
Probabilistic timing analysis of a periodic task on a microcontroller
Jonathan Thorn Malardalen University, Sweden
Najda Vidimlic Malardalen University, Sweden
Anna Friebe Aland University of Applied Sciences, Finland
Alessandro V. Papadopoulos Malardalen University, Sweden
Thomas Nolte Malardalen University, Sweden
WIP Track 5: Industrial Control
Chair: Asier Ibeas Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain
Chair: Faruk Pasic Fraunhofer IEM, Germany
09:00 – 09:03, Paper: ED-001228
Design of an Advanced Control System for a Bayonet Heat Exchanger
Hernando González Acevedo Universidad Autónoma de Bucaramanga, Colombia
Cristian Herrera Acosta Universidad Autónoma de Bucaramanga, Colombia
09:03 – 09:06, Paper: ED-004693
Joint Parameter-State Estimation-Based Control of Heart Rate During Treadmill Exercise
Ali Esmaeili Universidad Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain
Asier Ibeas Universidad Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain
Salim Ibrir King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia
Pedro Balaguer Universitat Jaume I de Castello, Spain
09:06 – 09:09, Paper: ED-004855
A Multi-agent System with Dual-rate Control and a Quantized-value Communication Constraint
Takumi Furusaka University of Hyogo, Japan
Natsuki Kawaguchi University of Hyogo, Japan
Takao Sato University of Hyogo, Japan
Nozomu Araki University of Hyogo, Japan
Yasuo Konishi University of Hyogo, Japan
09:09 – 09:12, Paper: ED-006165
Variable-Latency Networked P-PI and MPC Controller Performance for Industrial Robots
Axel Vick Fraunhofer IPK, Germany
Ali Kilinc Technische Universität Berlin, Germany
Jan Guhl Technische Universität Berlin, Germany
09:12 – 09:15, Paper: ED-006793
A KPI-based Condition Monitoring System for the Beer Brewing Process
Faruk Pasic Fraunhofer IEM, Germany
Benedict Wohlers Fraunhofer IEM, Germany
Stefan Dziwok Fraunhofer IEM, Germany
Matthias Becker Fraunhofer IEM, Germany
Matthias Heinrich GEA Separator Group GmbH, Germany
09:15 – 09:18, Paper: ED-007153
Real-time Communication between Automation Studio and PLC based on OPC Technology for control 3-DoF robot
Constantin Cătălin Dosoftei Automation Control and Computer Science Faculty, Iasi, Romania
Alexandru Lupu Automation Control and Computer Science Faculty, Iasi, Romania
Lucian Mastacan Automation Control and Computer Science Faculty, Iasi, Romania
09:18 – 09:21, Paper: ED-007722
Process Control for Robot Based Additive Manufacturing
Torsten Felsch Fraunhofer IFF, Germany
Frank Silze Oscar Plt, Germany
Michael Schnick Oscar Plt, Germany
09:21 – 09:24, Paper: ED-007773
Using code generated by MATLAB for the Mold Level Control System of a Continuous Slab Caster in ArcelorMittal Gent
Philippe Saey KU Leuven – FET – ESAT-E&A, Belgium
Steven De Wilde ArcelorMittal Gent, Belgium
Annemarie Kokosy Yncréa HdF/ISEN, France
Jos Knockaert UGent, Belgium
Dimitri De Schuyter KU Leuven – FET – ESAT-E&A, Belgium
Jos De Brabanter KU Leuven – FET – ESAT-E&A, Belgium
09:24 – 09:27, Paper: ED-006459
ANN-based Internal Model Control strategy applied in the WWTP industry
Ivan Pisa Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain
Antoni Morell Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain
Jose Lopez Vicario Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain
Ramon Vilanova Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain
WIP Track 6: Computer Vision and Human-Machine Interaction in Industrial and Factory Automation
Chair: Javier Silvestre-Blanes Universitat Politècnica de Valencia, Spain
Chair: Christoph Heindl PROFACTOR GmbH, Austria
09:35 – 09:38, Paper: ED-004804
Gaze based Human Factors Measurements for the Evaluation of Intuitive Human-Robot Collaboration in Real-time
Lucas Paletta Forschungsgesellschaft mbH, Graz, Austria
Martin Pszeida Forschungsgesellschaft mbH, Graz, Austria
Harald Ganster Forschungsgesellschaft mbH, Graz, Austria
Ferdinand Fuhrmann Forschungsgesellschaft mbH, Graz, Austria
Wolfgang Weiss Forschungsgesellschaft mbH, Graz, Austria
Stefan Ladstätter Forschungsgesellschaft mbH, Graz, Austria
Amir Dini Forschungsgesellschaft mbH, Graz, Austria
Sandra Murg Forschungsgesellschaft mbH, Graz, Austria
Harald Mayer Forschungsgesellschaft mbH, Graz, Austria
Inka Brijacak Forschungsgesellschaft mbH, Klagenfurt, Austria
Bernhard Reiterer Forschungsgesellschaft mbH, Klagenfurt, Austria
09:38 – 09:41, Paper: ED-005002
Learning to Predict Robot Keypoints Using Artificially Generated Images
Christoph Heindl PROFACTOR GmbH, Austria
Sebastian Zambal PROFACTOR GmbH, Austria
Josef Scharinger Jku, Austria
09:41 – 09:44, Paper: ED-005665
Image Similarity Index Tradeoff Model for Industrial Network
Cosmas Ifeanyi Nwakanma Kumoh National Institute of Technology, Korea (South)
Williams-Paul Nwadiugwu Kumoh National Institute of Technology, Korea (South)
Jae-Min Lee Kumoh National Institute of Technology, Korea (South)
Dong-Seong Kim Kumoh National Institute of Technology, Korea (South)
09:44 – 09:47, Paper: ED-005754
Towards Learning 3d Object Detection and 6d Pose Estimation from Synthetic Data
Martin Rudorfer Technical University of Berlin, Germany
Lukas Neumann Technical University of Berlin, Germany
Jörg Krüger Technical University of Berlin, Germany
09:47 – 09:50, Paper: ED-005789
Classification of Similar Objects of Different Sizes Using a Reference Object by Means of Convolutional Neural Networks
Jan Lehr Fraunhofer IPK, Germany
Marian Schlüter Fraunhofer IPK, Germany
Jörg Krüger TU Berlin, Germany
09:50 – 09:53, Paper: ED-006807
Training Convolutional Neural Networks with Synthesized Data for Object Recognition in Industrial Manufacturing
Jason Li Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Per-Lage Götvall Volvo Group Trucks Operations, Sweden
Julien Provost Technical University of Munich, Germany
Knut Åkesson Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
09:53 – 09:56, Paper: ED-006874
A DCNN-based Arbitrarily-Oriented Object Detector for a Quality-Control Application
Kai Yao University of the Balearic Islands, Spain
Alberto Ortiz University of the Balearic Islands, Spain
Francisco Bonnin-Pascual University of the Balearic Islands, Spain
09:56 – 09:59, Paper: ED-007668
A Novel Visual Fault Detection and Classification System for Semiconductor Manufacturing Using Stacked Hybrid Convolutional Neural Networks
Tobias Schlosser TU Chemnitz, Germany
Frederik Beuth TU Chemnitz, Germany
Michael Friedrich TU Chemnitz, Germany
Danny Kowerko TU Chemnitz, Germany
09:59 – 10:02, Paper: ED-007714
An automatic calibration approach for a multi-camera-robot system
Ole Kroeger Fraunhofer Institute for Production Systems and Design Technology IPK, Germany
Johannes Huegle Fraunhofer Institute for Production Systems and Design Technology IPK, Germany
Carsten Niebuhr Fraunhofer Institute for Production Systems and Design Technology IPK, Germany

Plenary Session, Aula Magna
Modeling, analysis and intelligent control of automated manufacturing systems using Petri nets
Chair: Cristian Mahulea University of Zaragoza, Spain
11:00-12:00, Paper: ED-008214
Modeling, analysis and intelligent control of automated manufacturing systems using Petri nets
Carla Seatzu University of Cagliari, Italy

Regular Session Track 4.2, Aula Magna
Analysis and optimization in factory automation
Chair: Michael Weyrich University of Stuttgart, Germany
Chair: Florian Patzer Fraunhofer IOSB, Germany
14:00 – 14:20, Paper: ED-004294
Incremental Abstraction for Diagnosability Verification of Modular Systems
Mona Noori-Hosseini Chalmers University, Sweden
Bengt Lennartson Chalmers University, Sweden
14:20 – 14:40, Paper: ED-001554
The Industrie 4.0 Asset Administration Shell as Information Source for Security Analysis
Florian Patzer Fraunhofer IOSB, Germany
Friedrich Volz Fraunhofer IOSB, Germany
Thomas Usländer Fraunhofer IOSB, Germany
Immanuel Blöcher Hilscher Gesellschaft für Systemautomation mbH, Germany
Jürgen Beyerer Karlsruhe Institute of Technology and Fraunhofer IOSB, Germany
14:40 – 15:00, Paper: ED-001147
A Unified Architecture for Industrial IoT Security Requirements in Open Platform Communications
Gerhard Hansch Fraunhofer Institute for Applied and Integrated Security, Germany
Peter Schneider Fraunhofer Institute for Applied and Integrated Security, Germany
Kai Fischer Siemens AG, Germany
Konstantin Böttinger Fraunhofer Institute for Applied and Integrated Security, Germany
15:00 – 15:20, Paper: ED-000175
Abstraction Layers for the Synthesis and Analysis of Production Systems
Nicolas Martinez ITQ GmbH, Germany
Giacomo Barbieri University of los Andes, Colombia

Special Session 8.1, Trece Heroínas
Skill Based Systems Engineering I
Chair: Jan R. Seyler Festo AG & Co. KG, Germany
Chair: Kathrin Evers Festo AG & Co. KG, Germany
Organizer: Jan R. Seyler Festo AG & Co. KG, Germany
Organizer: Alexander Smirnov St. Petersburg Institute for Informatics and Automation of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
Organizer: Kathrin Evers Festo AG & Co. KG, Germany
14:00 – 14:20, Paper: ED-003158
Roadmap to Skill Based Systems Engineering
Kathrin Evers Festo AG & Co. KG, Germany
Jan R. Seyler Festo AG & Co. KG, Germany
Vincent Aravantinos Autonomous Intelligent Driving GmbH, Germany
Levi Lucio fortiss GmbH, Germany
Anees Mehdi Robert Bosch GmbH, Germany
14:20 – 14:40, Paper: ED-002771
Evaluating Skill-Based Control Architecture for Flexible Automation Systems
Kirill Dorofeev fortiss GmbH., Germany
Monika Wenger fortiss GmbH., Germany
14:40 – 15:00, Paper: ED-001821
A Capability Model for the Adaptation of Manufacturing Systems
Xuan-Luu Hoang Helmut Schmidt University Hamburg, Germany
Alexander Fay Helmut Schmidt University Hamburg, Germany
15:00 – 15:20, Paper: ED-003409
Dynamic integration of manual and automated biological process skills into MES
Christian Brecher RWTH Aachen, Germany
Adam Malik RWTH Aachen, Germany
Philipp Blanke RWTH Aachen, Germany
Werner Herfs RWTH Aachen, Germany

Special Session 3.2, Pedro Cerbuna
Control Solutions for Smart Mechatronics Industrial Systems II
Chair: Martin Goubej University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic
Chair: Javier García Gmv, Spain
Organizer: Martin Cech University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic
Organizer: Antonio Visioli University of Brescia, Italy
14:00 – 14:20, Paper: ED-000981
Application of Impedance Control in Robotic Manipulators for Spacecraft On-orbit Servicing
Javier García Gmv, Spain
Diego González Tekniker, Spain
Andrés Rodríguez Gmv, Spain
Bruno Santamaría Tekniker, Spain
Joaquin Estremera Gmv, Spain
Mikel Armendia Tekniker, Spain
14:20 – 14:40, Paper: ED-001082
Prognosis and Health Management in electric drives applications implemented in existing systems with limited data rate
Bohumil Klíma CEITEC, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
Ludek Buchta CEITEC, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
Martin Dosedel CEITEC, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
Zdenek Havranek CEITEC, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
Petr Blaha CEITEC, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
14:40 – 15:00, Paper: ED-004219
Modular Signal Processing Unit for Motion Control Applications Based on System-on-Chip with FPGA
Vlastimil Šetka University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic
Ondřej Ježek University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic
Rihards Novickis Institute of Electronics and Computer Science, Latvia
15:00 – 15:20, Paper: ED-004642
Iterative learning control in high-performance motion systems: from theory to implementation
Martin Goubej University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic
Sven Meeusen Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Netherlands
Noud Mooren Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Netherlands
Tom Oomen Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Netherlands

Special Session 5.2, Martina Bescós
Recent advances on coordination and control of multi-agent systems II
Chair: Veysel Gazi Marmara University, Turkey
Chair: Walter Lucia Concordia University, Canada
Organizer: Giuseppe Fedele University of Calabria, Italy
Organizer: Giuseppe Franzè University of Calabria, Italy
Organizer: Veysel Gazi Marmara University, Turkey
14:00 – 14:20, Paper: ED-000477
A Flexible Distributed Control Strategy for Teams of Vehicles Moving within Severe Obstacle Scenarios
Antonello Venturino Concordia University, Canada
Walter Lucia Concordia University, Canada
14:20 – 14:40, Paper: ED-001864
A feasible trajectory planning algorithm for a network controlled robot subject to skid and slip phenomena
Valerio Scordamaglia University of Reggio Calabria, Italy
Vito Nardi University of Reggio Calabria, Italy
Alessia Ferraro University of Reggio Calabria, Italy
14:40 – 15:00, Paper: ED-000655
Survey on multi-robot manipulation of deformable objects
Rafael Herguedas University of Zaragoza, Spain
Gonzalo Lopez-Nicolas University of Zaragoza, Spain
Rosario Aragues University of Zaragoza, Spain
Carlos Sagues University of Zaragoza, Spain
15:00 – 15:20, Paper: ED-004669
Modelling and Coordination of a Swarm of Quadrotors Using Lagrange Dynamics and Potential Functions
Bedir Halci Marmara University, Turkey
Veysel Gazi Marmara University, Turkey
Onur Cihan Marmara University, Turkey

Regular Session Track 2.2, Pilar Sinués
Communication Middleware
Chair: Stefano Scanzio National Research Council of Italy (CNR–IEIIT)
Chair: Mário de Sousa University of Porto, Portugal
14:00 – 14:20, Paper: ED-002291
Cyber-Physical Production System Self-Description-Based Data Access Layer
Daniel Stock Fraunhofer Institute for Manufacturing Engineering and Automation IPA, Germany
Daniel Schel Fraunhofer Institute for Manufacturing Engineering and Automation IPA, Germany
Thomas Bauernhansl Fraunhofer Institute for Manufacturing Engineering and Automation IPA, Germany
14:20 – 14:40, Paper: ED-000825
Querying OPC UA information models with SPARQL
Rainer Schiekofer Siemens AG, University of Stuttgart, Germany
Michael Weyrich University of Stuttgart, Germany
14:40 – 15:00, Paper: ED-001015
Structuring the Industry 4.0 Landscape
Sebastian R. Bader Fraunhofer IAIS, Germany
Irlán Grangel-González Fraunhofer IAIS, Germany
Mayesha Tasnim Fraunhofer IAIS, Germany
Steffen Lohmann Fraunhofer IAIS, Germany
15:00 – 15:20, Paper: ED-004049
The Beremiz PLC: Adding Support for Industrial Communication Protocols
Mario de Sousa University of Porto, Engineering Faculty, Portugal

Work-in-Progress Session 4, Joaquín Costa
WIP Tracks 4 and 9
WIP Track 4: Automated Manufacturing Systems
Chair: Michael Weyrich University of Stuttgart, Germany
Chair: Jorge Júlvez University of Zaragoza, Spain
14:00 – 14:03, Paper: ED-002828
Diagnosability of Linear Hybrid Systems with discrete dynamics modelled by Petri nets
A.F. Pissos Universidad del Cauca, Colombia
C.R. Vázquez Tecnologico de Monterrey, Mexico
M. Muñoz Universidad del Cauca, Colombia
A. Ramírez-Treviño Cinvestav, Mexico
14:03 – 14:06, Paper: ED-004936
Auction-based mechanisms for the control of vehicles in Smart Logistic Systems
Francesco Basile DIEM – Università di Salerno, Italy
Pasquale Chiacchio DIEM – Università di Salerno, Italy
Emiliano Di Marino DIEM – Università di Salerno, Italy
14:06 – 14:09, Paper: ED-006092
Throughput maximization of complex resource allocation systems through timed-continuous-Petri-net modeling (Extended Abstract)
Michael Ibrahim ISyE, Georgia Tech, United States
Spiridon Reveliotis ISyE, Georgia Tech, United States
14:09 – 14:12, Paper: ED-006173
Concept For An Interoperable Behavior Library For Virtual Commissioning Using PLCopenXML
Michael Dietz Nuremberg Campus of Technology, Germany
Johannes Sippl Nuremberg Campus of Technology, Germany
Ronald Schmidt-Vollus Nuremberg Campus of Technology, Germany
14:12 – 14:15, Paper: ED-006238
Towards mold-free composites. A novel control method to cure carbon fiber through punctual force
Victor M. Cedeno-Campos The University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
Pablo A. Jaramillo The University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
Christine M. Fernyhough The University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
J. Patrick A. Fairclough The University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
14:15 – 14:18, Paper: ED-006661
On the Safe IOCOS relation for Testing Safety PLC Code
Adnan Khan Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Martin Fabian Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
14:18 – 14:21, Paper: ED-007633
Handling Backtracking for Symbolic Testing of Embedded Software
Varsha P Suresh Iiitb, India
Sujit Kumar Chakrabarti Iiitb, India
Raoul Jetley ABB Corporate Research Bangalore, India
Devina Mohan ABB Corporate Research Bangalore, India
14:21 – 14:24, Paper: ED-007765
Energy-Optimal Timing of Robot Stations Subject to Gaussian Disturbances
Mattias Hovgard Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Bengt Lennartson Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Kristofer Bengtsson Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
14:24 – 14:27, Paper: ED-007528
Doppler resilience evaluation of different encoding techniques for underwater acoustic ranging systems
Santiago Murano University of Alcalá, Spain
Carmen Pérez-Rubio University of Alcalá, Spain
Joaquín Aparicio University of Oslo, Norway
Carlos De Marziani National University of Patagonia San Juan Bosco, Argentina
WIP Track 9: Complex Automation Systems and Systems Engineering
Chair: Christos Alexakos Industrial Systems Institute/ATHENA RC, Greece
Chair: Luca Ferrarini Politecnico di Milano, Italy
14:35 – 14:38, Paper: ED-004987
A Meta-Model for Extensions to the Formal Process Description
Lukas Kathrein Institute of Information Systems Engineering, TU Wien, Austria
Kristof Meixner Institute of Information Systems Engineering, TU Wien, Austria
Dietmar Winkler Institute of Information Systems Engineering, TU Wien, Austria
Arndt Lüder Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany
Stefan Biffl Institute of Information Systems Engineering, TU Wien, Austria
14:38 – 14:41, Paper: ED-005177
Towards formal ASM semantics of timed control systems for industrial CPS
Dmitrii Drozdov Luleå University of Technology, Sweden
Sandeep Patil Luleå University of Technology, Sweden
Victor Dubinin Penza State University, Russian Federation
Valeriy Vyatkin Aalto University, Finland
14:41 – 14:44, Paper: ED-005428
A Maturity Model for Sustainable System Implementation in the Era of Smart Manufacturing
Xiaonan Shi Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan
Takenori Baba Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan
Daisuke Osagawa Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan
Mitsushiro Fujishima Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan
Teruaki Ito Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan
14:44 – 14:47, Paper: ED-005584
Bio-inspired Service Provisioning Scheme for Fog-based Industrial Internet of Things
Muhammad Rusyadi Ramli Kumoh National Institute of Technology, Korea (South)
Philip Tobianto Daely Kumoh National Institute of Technology, Korea (South)
Jae Min Lee Kumoh National Institute of Technology, Korea (South)
Dong-Seong Kim Kumoh National Institute of Technology, Korea (South)
14:47 – 14:50, Paper: ED-005851
Open Cognitive Control System Architecture
Zohra Manjiyani TU Dresden, Germany
Chris Paul Iatrou TU Dresden, Germany
Markus Graube TU Dresden, Germany
Leon Urbas TU Dresden, Germany
14:50 – 14:53, Paper: ED-006157
Engineering Roles and Information Modeling for Industry 4.0 Production System Engineering
Petr Novak Czech Technical University in Prague – CIIRC, Czech Republic
Jiri Vyskocil Czech Technical University in Prague – CIIRC, Czech Republic
Petr Kadera Czech Technical University in Prague – CIIRC, Czech Republic
Lukas Kathrein TU Wien, Austria
Kristof Meixner TU Wien, Austria
Dietmar Winkler TU Wien, Austria
Stefan Biffl TU Wien, Austria
14:53 – 14:56, Paper: ED-006424
Synchronization of Industrial Plant and Digital Twin
Holger Zipper ifak e.V. Magdeburg, Germany
Christian Diedrich Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany
14:56 – 14:59, Paper: ED-006491
Assessment of medication adherence in respiratory diseases through deep sparse convolutional coding
Vaggelis Ntalianis University of Patras, Greece
Stavros Nousias University of Patras, Greece
Aris Lalos Athena Research Center, Greece
Michael Birbas University of Patras, Greece
Nikolaos Tsafa University of Patras, Greece
Konstantinos Moustakas University of Patras, Greece
14:59 – 15:02, Paper: ED-007463
Design and implementation of a butterfly robot system
Cristina Budaciu Technical University Gh. Asachi of Iasi, Romania
Laura Tudose Technical University Gh. Asachi of Iasi, Romania
15:02 – 15:05, Paper: ED-007471
Towards Support of Global Views on Common Concepts employing Local Views
Felix Rinker TU Wien, Austria
Laura Waltersdorfer TU Wien, Austria
Kristof Meixner TU Wien, Austria
Stefan Biffl TU Wien, Austria
15:05 – 15:08, Paper: ED-005339
Design of FPGA-based Architecture for an Analog Front-End in Broadband PLC
Francisco Membibre University of Alcala, Spain
Ruben Nieto University of Alcala, Spain
Alvaro Hernandez University of Alcala, Spain
15:08 – 15:11, Paper: ED-005495
Dual-Core Architecture for PLC Channel Estimator and ASCET Equalizer in a FBMC Transmultiplexer
Ruben Nieto University of Alcala, Spain
Raul Mateos University of Alcala, Spain
Alvaro Hernandez University of Alcala, Spain
Edel Diaz University of Alcala, Spain
15:11 – 15:14, Paper: ED-005193
Detection of atmospheric emissions by classifying images with convolutional neural networks
Ruben Perez-Chust ArcelorMittal, Spain
Marta Fernandez-Moreno ArcelorMittal, Spain
Daniel Garcia University of Oviedo, Spain

Plenary Session, Aula Magna
Automation to Autonomy – drivers and challenges
Chair: Lucia Lo Bello University of Catania, Italy
15:50-16:50, Paper: ED-008222
Automation to Autonomy – drivers and challenges
Shiva Sander Tavallaey ABB Corp. Research, Sweden

Regular Session Track 3.2, Aula Magna
Monitoring & Verification of Real-Time Systems
Chair: Martin Horauer UAS Technikum Wien, Austria
Chair: Jean-Luc Scharbarg Université de Toulouse – IRIT – INPT/ENSEEIHT, France
17:00 – 17:20, Paper: ED-002305
Heterogeneous Runtime Monitoring for Real-Time Systems with art2kitekt
Miguel Garcia-Gordillo Universitat Politecnica de Valéncia, Spain
Joan J. Valls Universitat Politecnica de Valéncia, Spain
Sergio Saez Universitat Politecnica de Valéncia, Spain
17:20 – 17:40, Paper: ED-003735
Statistical Model Checking for Real-Time Database Management Systems: A Case Study
Simin Cai Mälardalen University, Sweden
Barbara Gallina Mälardalen University, Sweden
Dag Nyström Mälardalen University, Sweden
Cristina Seceleanu Mälardalen University, Sweden
17:40 – 18:00, Paper: ED-003999
SMT-Based Deployment Calculation in Industrial Automation Domain
Tarik Terzimehić fortiss GmbH, Germany
Monika Wenger fortiss GmbH, Germany
Sebastian Voss fortiss GmbH, Germany
Sten Grüner ABB Corporate Research Center, Germany
Haitham Elfaham RWTH Aachen University, Germany

Special Session 8.2, Trece Heroínas
Skill Based Systems Engineering II
Chair: Jan R. Seyler Festo AG & Co. KG, Germany
Chair: Kathrin Evers Festo AG & Co. KG, Germany
Organizer: Jan R. Seyler Festo AG & Co. KG, Germany
Organizer: Alexander Smirnov St. Petersburg Institute for Informatics and Automation of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
Organizer: Kathrin Evers Festo AG & Co. KG, Germany
17:00 – 17:20, Paper: ED-001252
A Hardware-Agnostic OPC UA Skill Model for Robot Manipulators and Tools
Stefan Profanter fortiss, An-Institut Technische Universität München, Germany
Ari Breitkreuz fortiss, An-Institut Technische Universität München, Germany
Markus Rickert fortiss, An-Institut Technische Universität München, Germany
Alois Knoll Technische Universität München, Germany
17:20 – 17:40, Paper: ED-003468
OPC UA NodeSet Ontologies as a Pillar of Representing Semantic Digital Twins of Manufacturing Resources
Alexander Perzylo fortiss – An-Institut Technische Universität München, Germany
Stefan Profanter fortiss – An-Institut Technische Universität München, Germany
Markus Rickert fortiss – An-Institut Technische Universität München, Germany
Alois Knoll Technische Universität München, Germany
17:40 – 18:00, Paper: ED-004065
Skill-based Engineering and Control on Field-Device-Level with OPC UA
Patrick Zimmermann Fraunhofer IGCV, Germany
Etienne Axmann VDMA Robotics and Automation Association, Germany
Benjamin Brandenbourger AX-Service GmbH, Germany
Kirill Dorofeev fortiss Gmb, Germany
André Mankowski Institute Industrial IT OWL University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Germany
Paulo Zanini WEISS GmbH, Germany

Special Session 2.2, Pedro Cerbuna
New ideas and developments in Automatic Control Education II
Chair: Sebastián Dormido Uned, Spain
Chair: Ramón Costa-Castelló Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain
Organizer: Ramón Costa-Castelló Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain
Organizer: Manuel Domínguez González Universidad de León, Spain
17:00 – 17:20, Paper: ED-001848
An APMonitor Temperature Lab PID Control Experiment for Undergraduate Students
Paulo Moura Oliveira Inesc-Tec-Utad, Portugal
John Hedengren Brigham Young University, USA
17:20 – 17:40, Paper: ED-003204
A new architecture for the design of virtual/remote labs: The coupled drives system as a case of study
Jacobo Sáenz Uned, Spain
Luis De la Torre Uned, Spain
Jesús Chacón Ucm, Spain
Sebastián Dormido Uned, Spain
17:40 – 18:00, Paper: ED-003476
Duino-Based Learning (DBL) in Control Engineering Courses
Eneko Lema Upc, Spain
Ramon Costa-Castelló Upc, Spain
Robert Griñó Upc, Spain
Carlos Sanchis Mathworks, Spain

Regular Session Track 2.3, Pilar Sinués
Wireless Communication
Chair: Gaetano Patti University of Catania, Italy
Chair: Jürgen Jasperneite Fraunhofer IOSB-INA, Germany
17:00 – 17:20, Paper: ED-002224
On the Use of Spatial Diversity under Highly Challenging Channels for Ultra Reliable Communications
Eneko Iradier University of the Basque Country, Spain
Jon Montalban University of the Basque Country, Spain
Lorenzo Fanari University of the Basque Country, Spain
Pablo Angueira University of the Basque Country, Spain
17:20 – 17:40, Paper: ED-002275
Delay Tolerant Networks in Industrial Applications
Christian Sauer SEW-Eurodrive GmbH&Co.KG., Germany
Marco Schmidt University of Applied Sciences Bochum, Germany
Maja Sliskovic SEW-Eurodrive GmbH&Co.KG., Germany
17:40 – 18:00, Paper: ED-002321
Experimental Analysis and Comparison of Industrial IoT Devices based on TSCH
Gianluca Cena Cnr-Ieiit, Italy
Stefano Scanzio Cnr-Ieiit, Italy
Adriano Valenzano Cnr-Ieiit, Italy
Claudio Zunino Cnr-Ieiit, Italy

Regular Session Track 1.2, Joaquín Costa
How to build information models for automation
Chair: Alexander Fay Helmut Schmidt University, Germany
Chair: Rainer Drath University of Applied Sciences Pforzheim, Germany
17:00 – 17:20, Paper: ED-000205
Towards building OPC-UA companions for semiconductor domain
Selma Azaiez Cea, France
François Tanguy Agileo Automation, France
Marc Engel Agileo Automation, France
17:20 – 17:40, Paper: ED-002836
Ontology-Based OPC UA Data Access via Custom Property Functions
Gernot Steindl TU Wien, Austria
Thomas Frühwirth TU Wien, Austria
Wolfgang Kastner TU Wien, Austria
17:40 – 18:00, Paper: ED-003654
Learning based Probabilistic Model for Migration of Industrial Control Systems
Devina Mohan ABB Corporate Research, India
Raoul Jetley ABB Corporate Research, India
Sithu D Sudarsan ABB Corporate Research, India




Web
Analytics