Program at a Glance Detailed Program
Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Wednesday Thursday Friday

Technical Program for Wednesday September 11th, 2019


Regular Session Track 7, Aula Magna
Robotics: Motion planning and multi-robot strategies
Chair: Marina Indri Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Chair: Jose A. Castellanos University of Zaragoza, Spain
08:50 – 09:10, Paper: ED-002208
A Multi-robot Cooperative Control Strategy for Non-linear Entrapment Problems
Eduardo Sebastián Universidad de Zaragoza, Spain
Eduardo Montijano Universidad de Zaragoza, Spain
09:10 – 09:30, Paper: ED-002178
Human-robot co-working system for warehouse automation
Rafael Rey Universidad Pablo de Olavide, Spain
Marco Corzetto Universidad Pablo de Olavide, Spain
José Antonio Cobano Universidad Pablo de Olavide, Spain
Luis Merino Universidad Pablo de Olavide, Spain
Fernando Caballero Universidad de Sevilla, Spain
09:30 – 09:50, Paper: ED-003859
Model-free in-hand manipulation based on the commanded virtual contact points
Andres Montano Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain
Raul Suarez Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain
09:50 – 10:10, Paper: ED-000787
A case study of automated dual-arm manipulation in industrial applications
Yoann Solana Laas-Cnrs, France
Hector Herrero Cueva Tecnalia Research and Innovation, Spain
Alvaro Rubio Garcia AIRBUS Operations, Spain
Sergio Martinez Calvo AIRBUS Operations, Spain
Urko Esnaola Campos Tecnalia Research and Innovation, Spain
Damien Salle Tecnalia Research and Innovation, Spain
Juan Cortés Laas-Cnrs, France
10:10 – 10:30, Paper: ED-001295
Supervised global path planning for mobile robots with obstacle avoidance
Marina Indri Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Corrado Possieri Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Fiorella Sibona Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Pangcheng David Cen Cheng Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Vinh Duong Hoang Hanoi University of Science and Technology, Vietnam

Regular Session Track 4.1, Trece Heroínas
Modeling and control of manufacturing systems
Chair: Jorge Júlvez University of Zaragoza, Spain
Chair: Kristofer Bengtsson Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
08:50 – 09:10, Paper: ED-001899
Combining Advantages from Parameters in Modeling and Control of Discrete Event Systems
Luiz F. P. Southier Federal University of Technology Parana, Brazil
Muriel Mazzetto Federal University of Technology Parana, Brazil
Dalcimar Casanova Federal University of Technology Parana, Brazil
Marco A. C. Barbosa Federal University of Technology Parana, Brazil
Luis S. Barbosa Universidade do Minho, Portugal
Marcelo Teixeira Federal University of Technology Parana, Brazil
09:10 – 09:30, Paper: ED-004073
Manufacturing Stacks: from Reference Models to Technology Stacks for Digital Manufacturing
Mathias Lüdtke Fraunhofer IPA, Germany
Ludovic Delval Fraunhofer IPA, Germany
Jonathan Hechtbauer Fraunhofer IPA, Germany
Mirko Bordignon Fraunhofer IPA, Germany
09:30 – 09:50, Paper: ED-002402
A Sustainable Reconfigurable Manufacturing System Designing With Focus On Environmental Hazardous Wastes
Amirhossein Khezri Aix Marseille Univ, Universite de Toulon, CNRS, LIS, Marseille, France
Hichem Haddou Benderbal Aix Marseille Univ, Universite de Toulon, CNRS, LIS, Marseille, France
Lyes Benyoucef Aix Marseille Univ, Universite de Toulon, CNRS, LIS, Marseille, France
09:50 – 10:10, Paper: ED-004103
Data-driven Workflow Management by utilising BPMN and CPN in IIoT Systems with the Arrowhead Framework
Dániel Kozma Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary
Pál Varga Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary
Felix Larrinaga Mondragon Unibertsitatea, Spain
10:10 – 10:30, Paper: ED-000671
Towards Decentralized Tracking Control for Petri Nets
Daniel Guevara-Lozano CINVESTAV-IPN Unidad Guadalajara, Mexico
Carlos Renato Vázquez Tecnologico de Monterrey, Mexico
Antonio Ramírez-Treviño CINVESTAV-IPN Unidad Guadalajara, Mexico

Special Session 9.1, Pedro Cerbuna
Industrial Cyber-Physical Systems: new trends in computing and communications I
Chair: Federico Tramarin University of Padova, Italy
Chair: Michele Luvisotto ABB Corporate Research, Sweden
Organizer: Federico Tramarin University of Padova, Italy
Organizer: Michele Luvisotto ABB Corporate Research, Sweden
Organizer: Xiaoling Zhang Northeastern University, Shenyang, China
Organizer: Zhibo Pang Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden and ABB Corporate Research, Sweden
08:50 – 09:10, Paper: ED-000698
Optimal Power Allocation for Relay-Assisted Wireless Packetized Predictive Control
Sha Xie University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
Bo Chang University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
Guodong Zhao University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
Zhi Chen University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
09:10 – 09:30, Paper: ED-001023
Reliability Evaluation of the Bluetooth Low Energy for Industry 4.0
Víctor Díez IK4-Ikerlan Technology Research Centre, Spain
Aitor Arriola IK4-Ikerlan Technology Research Centre, Spain
Iñaki Val IK4-Ikerlan Technology Research Centre, Spain
Manuel Velez University of the Basque Country (UPV/EHU), Spain
09:30 – 09:50, Paper: ED-002763
Comparative assessment of different OPC UA open-source stacks for embedded systems
Angelo Cenedese University of Padova, Dept. Information Engineering, Italy
Michele Frodella University of Padova, Dept. Information Engineering, Italy
Federico Tramarin University of Padova, Dept. Engineering and Management, Italy
Stefano Vitturi National Research Council of Italy, CNR-IEIIT, Italy
09:50 – 10:10, Paper: ED-002852
The Fail Safe over EtherCAT (FSoE) protocol implemented on the IEEE 802.11 WLAN
Alberto Morato Dept. of Information Engineering – University of Padova, Italy
Stefano Vitturi National Research Council of Italy CNR–IEIIT, Italy
Angelo Cenedese Dept. of Information Engineering – University of Padova, Italy
Giampaolo Fadel CMZ Sistemi Elettronici s.r.l., Italy
Federico Tramarin Dept. of Management and Engineering University of Padova, Italy
10:10 – 10:30, Paper: ED-003174
Latency Performance of 5G New Radio for Critical Industrial Control Systems
Xiaolin Jiang KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Michele Luvisotto ABB Corporate Research, Sweden
Zhibo Pang ABB Corporate Research, Sweden
Carlo Fischione KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

Regular Session Track 5.1, Martina Bescós
Methods in Industrial Control
Chair: Antonio Visioli University of Brescia, Italy
Chair: Robin De Keyser University of Ghent, Belgium
08:50 – 09:10, Paper: ED-000469
Experimental Validation of an Efficient Disturbance Rejection Method for Dead-Time Processes using Internal Model Control
Robin De Keyser University of Ghent, Belgium
Cristina Muresan Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania
09:10 – 09:30, Paper: ED-000167
A Low-Cost and Scaled Automation System for Education in Industrial Automation
Alejandro Mejia University of los Andes, Colombia
Giacomo Barbieri University of los Andes, Colombia
09:30 – 09:50, Paper: ED-004316
Dynamic scheduling in modern processing networks using expert-guided distributed reinforcement learning
Shuhui Qu Stanford University, USA
Jie Wang Stanford University, USA
Juergen Jasperneite Fraunhofer IOSB-INA, Germany
09:50 – 10:10, Paper: ED-000051
Reinforcement Learning for Grinding Circuit Control in Mineral Processing
Mattias Hallén ABB Corporate Research, Sweden
Max ÅStrand ABB Corporate Research/KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Johannes Sikström Boliden Mines, Sweden
Martin Servin Umeå University, Sweden

Regular Session Track 1.1, Pilar Sinués
Modularisation and Plug&Produce
Chair: Alexander Fay Helmut Schmidt University, Germany
Chair: Stefan Profanter fortiss GmbH, Germany
08:50 – 09:10, Paper: ED-003778
A Design Pattern for Systems Composed from Intelligent Mechatronic Modules with Wireless Communication
Udayanto Dwi Atmojo Aalto University, Finland
Valeriy Vyatkin Aalto University, Finland
09:10 – 09:30, Paper: ED-003956
Plug and Produce for Industry 4.0 using Software-defined Networking and OPC UA
Basavaraj Madiwalar TU Munich, Germany
Ben Schneider fortiss GmbH, Germany
Stefan Profanter fortiss GmbH, Germany
09:30 – 09:50, Paper: ED-003964
Partitioning manual assembly workstations for flexible manufacturing
Philip Sehr Ostwestfalen-Lippe University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Germany
Natalia Moriz Ostwestfalen-Lippe University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Germany
09:50 – 10:10, Paper: ED-002755
Agile Operational Behavior for the Control-Level Devices in Plug&Produce Production Environments
Kirill Dorofeev fortiss GmbH., Germany
Stefan Profanter fortiss GmbH., Germany
Jose Cabral fortiss GmbH., Germany
Pedro Ferreira Loughbourough University, United Kingdom
Alois Zoitl Johannes Kepler University, Austria
10:10 – 10:30, Paper: ED-004618
PatchRank: Ordering updates for SCADA systems
Geeta Yadav IIT Delhi, New Delhi, India
Kolin Paul IIT Delhi, India and School of Inf. Tech., Estonia

Work-in-Progress Session 1, Joaquín Costa
Track 2: Industrial Communication Technologies and Systems
Chair: Anais Finzi TTTech, Austria
Chair: Andreas Eckhardt Bosch Rexroth AG, Germany
08:50 – 08:53, Paper: ED-000531
Fast Prediction of RF Propagation Loss in Industrial Environments
Yuxuan Zhang Olympus Communication Technology America, USA
Lichung Chu Olympus Communication Technology America, USA
Shinhaeng Lee Olympus Communication Technology America, USA
Tao Zhang Olympus Communication Technology America, USA
Takeshi Yamazaki Olympus Communication Technology America, USA
Hiroyuki Fukuda Olympus Communication Technology America, USA
08:53 – 08:56, Paper: ED-002917
Base Station Antenna Placement of Wireless Sensor/Actuator Networks in Manufacturing Cells
Christoph Cammin Helmut-Schmidt-University, Germany
Dmytro Krush Helmut-Schmidt-University, Germany
Housam Wattar Helmut-Schmidt-University, Germany
Ralf Heynicke Helmut-Schmidt-University, Germany
Gerd Scholl Helmut-Schmidt-University, Germany
08:56 – 08:59, Paper: ED-003336
Development of Factory Automation WLAN System Compatible with Asynchronous Industrial Ethernet
Tran Thi Thao Nguyen Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
Makoto Tsurita Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
Mizuki Toyofuku Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
Yoshiki Ito Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
Yuhei Nagao Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
Masayuki Kurosaki Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
Hiroshi Ochi Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
08:59 – 09:02, Paper: ED-003611
Communication interface specification in OPC UA
Diana Strutzenberger Austrian Center for Digital Production, Austria
Thomas Frühwirth Austrian Center for Digital Production, Austria
Thomas Trautner University of Technology Vienna, Austria
Ronald Hinterbichler EMCO GmbH, Austria
Florian Pauker University of Vienna, Austria
09:02 – 09:05, Paper: ED-002534
A Comparison of OPC UA & Semantic Web Languages for the Purpose of Industrial Automation Applications
Mainak Majumder Technische Hochschule Ostwestfalen-Lippe, Germany
Lukasz Wisniewski Technische Hochschule Ostwestfalen-Lippe, Germany
Christian Diedrich Otto-von-Guericke Universität Magdeburg, Germany
09:05 – 09:08, Paper: ED-004731
Application Topology-Aware Virtual Network Mapping and Service Provisioning in Programmable Networks
Frimpong Ansah Siemens AG, Germany
Santiago Soler Perez Olaya University of Dresden, Germany
Hermann de Meer University of Passau, Germany
Martin Wollschlaeger University of Dresden, Germany
09:08 – 09:11, Paper: ED-004812
Cognitive Edge for Factory: a Case Study on Campus Networks enabling Smart Intralogistics
Jens Lambrecht Technische Universität Berlin, Germany
Ernst Joachim Steffens Telekom Innovation Laboratories, Germany
Marc Geiz Telekom Innovation Laboratories, Germany
Axel Vick Fraunhofer IPK, Germany
Eugen Funk Gestalt Robotics GmbH, Germany
Wolfgang Steigerwald Telekom Innovation Laboratories, Germany
09:11 – 09:14, Paper: ED-004928
A systematic top-down information modelling approach for workshop-type manufacturing systems
Sebastian Schmied Technische Hochschule Ingolstadt, Germany
Daniel Großmann Technische Hochschule Ingolstadt, Germany
Bastian Denk Audi AG, Germany
09:14 – 09:17, Paper: ED-005037
Simulating Mobile Networks for Industrial Applications
Sauer Christian SEW-Eurodrive GmbH&Co.KG., Germany
Maja Sliskovic SEW-Eurodrive GmbH&Co.KG., Germany
Marco Schmidt University of Applied Sciences Bochum, Germany
09:17 – 09:20, Paper: ED-005436
Introduction of Group-Subscriptions for RESTful OPC UA clients in IIoT environments
Rainer Schiekofer Siemens AG, University of Stuttgart, Germany
Michael Weyrich University of Stuttgart, Germany
09:20 – 09:23, Paper: ED-005657
Field Based Traffic Load Balancing for Industrial Wireless Sensor Network
Ikechi Saviour Igboanusi Kumoh National Institute of Technology, Korea (South)
Jae Min Lee Kumoh National Institute of Technology, Korea (South)
Dong-Seong Kim Kumoh National Institute of Technology, Korea (South)
09:23 – 09:26, Paper: ED-005673
Wireless Communication in Industrial Applications
Eike Lyczkowski SEW-Eurodrive GmbH&Co.KG, Germany
Anderas Wanjek SEW-Eurodrive GmbH&Co.KG, Germany
Christian Sauer SEW-Eurodrive GmbH&Co.KG, Germany
Wolfgang Kiess University of Aplied Sciences Koblenz, Germany
09:26 – 09:29, Paper: ED-005797
Classification of PROFINET I/O Configurations utilizing Neural Networks
Bjarne Johansson Malardalens University, Sweden
Bjorn Leander Malardalens University, Sweden
Aida Causevic Malardalens University, Sweden
Alessandro Papadopoulos Malardalens University, Sweden
Thomas Nolte Malardalens University, Sweden
09:29 – 09:32, Paper: ED-005819
Virtual Network Topologies for Real-time I4.0 Components based on Time-Sensitive Networking
Frederick Prinz Robert Bosch GmbH, Germany
Michael Schoeffler Robert Bosch GmbH, Germany
Armin Lechler University of Stuttgart, Germany
Alexander Verl University of Stuttgart, Germany
09:32 – 09:35, Paper: ED-006076
Latency-Based 5G RAN Slicing Descriptor to Support Deterministic Industry 4.0 Applications
Jan García-Morales Universidad Miguel Hernández de Elche, Spain
M. Carmen Lucas-Estañ Universidad Miguel Hernández de Elche, Spain
Javier Gozalvez Universidad Miguel Hernández de Elche, Spain
09:35 – 09:38, Paper: ED-006815
A Full-Wireless Network Architecture Based on the Industrial Internet of Things Paradigm
Gianluca Cena Cnr-Ieiit, Italy
Stefano Scanzio Cnr-Ieiit, Italy
Adriano Valenzano Cnr-Ieiit, Italy
Claudio Zunino Cnr-Ieiit, Italy
09:38 – 09:41, Paper: ED-006831
Multi-Domain Time-Sensitive Networks – An East-Westbound Protocol for Dynamic TSN-Stream Configuration Across Domains
Martin Böhm Ostfalia University, Germany
Jannis Ohms Ostfalia University, Germany
Diederich Wermser Ostfalia University, Germany
09:41 – 09:44, Paper: ED-007498
Temporal Replication of Messages for Adaptive Systems using a Holistic Approach
Alberto Ballesteros University of the Balearic Islands (UIB), Spain
Manuel Barranco University of the Balearic Islands (UIB), Spain
Sergi Arguimbau University of the Balearic Islands (UIB), Spain
Marc Costa University of the Balearic Islands (UIB), Spain
Julián Proenza University of the Balearic Islands (UIB), Spain
09:44 – 09:47, Paper: ED-007617
Simulation of the Proactive Transmission of Replicated Frames Mechanism over TSN
Ines Alvarez Universitat de les Illes Balears, Spain
Drago Cavka Universitat de les Illes Balears, Spain
Julian Proenza Universitat de les Illes Balears, Spain
Manuel Barranco Universitat de les Illes Balears, Spain
09:47 – 09:50, Paper: ED-007749
Analysing Termination and Consistency in the AVB’s Stream Reservation Protocol
Daniel Bujosa Universitat de les Illes Balears, Spain
Inés Álvarez Universitat de les Illes Balears, Spain
Drago Cavka Universitat de les Illes Balears, Spain
Julián Proenza Universitat de les Illes Balears, Spain
09:50 – 09:53, Paper: ED-007781
Tying Together Solutions for Digital Manufacturing: Assessment of Connectivity Technologies & Approaches
Gregory Hawkridge University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
Marco Perez Hernandez University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
Lavindra de Silva University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
German Terrazas University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
Yedige Tlegenov University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
Duncan McFarlane University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
Alan Thorne University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
09:53 – 09:56, Paper: ED-007625
Network Slicing : An Industry Perspective
Frimpong Ansah Siemens AG, Germany
Mainak Majumder inIT – Institute industrial IT, Germany
Hermann de Meer University of Passau, Germany
Jürgen Jasperneite Fraunhofer IOSB-INA, Germany
09:56 – 09:59, Paper: ED-005991
5G into Profinet integration as a use case for network slicing
Arne Neumann Institute Industrial IT (inIT), Germany
Lukasz Wisniewski Institute Industrial IT (inIT), Germany
Jürgen Jasperneite Fraunhofer IOSB-INA, Germany

Plenary Session, Aula Magna
Dynamically Integrating Manufacturing Automation with Logistics
Chair: Marina Indri Politecnico di Torino, Italy
11:30-12:30, Paper: ED-008699
Dynamically Integrating Manufacturing Automation with Logistics
Robert Harisson WMG, University of Warwick, United Kingdom

Special Session 5.1, Aula Magna
Recent advances on coordination and control of multi-agent systems I
Chair: Giuseppe Fedele University of Calabria, Italy
Chair: Luigi D’Alfonso GiPStech s.r.l., Italy
Organizer: Giuseppe Fedele University of Calabria, Italy
Organizer: Giuseppe Franzè University of Calabria, Italy
Organizer: Veysel Gazi Marmara University, Turkey
14:30 – 14:50, Paper: ED-000973
Speed Consensus and Reference Tracking for a Swarm of Second-order Agents
Luigi D’Alfonso GiPStech s.r.l., Italy
14:50 – 15:10, Paper: ED-003727
Cooperative Transport of Large Objects by a Pair of Unmanned Aerial Systems using Sampling-based Motion Planning
Vojtech Spurny Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic
Matej Petrlik Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic
Vojtech Vonasek Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic
Martin Saska Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic
15:10 – 15:30, Paper: ED-004006
Agent-based Model for Transport Order Assignment in AGV Systems
Daniel Rivas Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain
Lluís Ribas-Xirgo Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain
15:30 – 15:50, Paper: ED-000485
A distributed model predictive control strategy for vehicle teams in uncertain narrowed environments
Antonio Bono University of Calabria, Italy
Giuseppe Fedele University of Calabria, Italy
Giuseppe Franzé University of Calabria, Italy

Regular Session Track 6.1, Trece Heroínas
Computer Vision and Robots
Chair: Nestor Arana-Arexolaleiba Mondragon Unibertsitatea, Spain
Chair: Danwei Wang Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
14:30 – 14:50, Paper: ED-003824
Self-adaptive Cobots in Cyber-Physical Production Systems
Roberto Nogueira Feup, Portugal
Joao Reis Feup, Portugal
Rui Pinto Feup, Portugal
Gil Gonçalves Feup, Portugal
14:50 – 15:10, Paper: ED-003948
Voxel-based Space Monitoring in Human-Robot Collaboration Environments
Liliana Antão Feup, Portugal
João Reis Feup, Portugal
Gil Gonçalves Feup, Portugal
15:10 – 15:30, Paper: ED-002992
A Framework for 3D Object Detection and Pose Estimation in Unstructured Environment Using Single Shot Detector and Refined Linemod Template Matching
Shili Chen Guangdong University of Technology, China
Jie Hong Guangdong University of Technology, China
Xineng Liu Guangdong University of Technology, China
Jian Li Guangdong University of Technology, China
Tao Zhang Guangdong University of Technology, China
Danwei Wang Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Yishen Guan Guangdong University of Technology, China
15:30 – 15:50, Paper: ED-001066
Smart system for calibration of automotive racks in Logistics 4.0 based on CAD environment
Lucía Alonso Ferreira AIMEN Technology Centre, Spain
Manuel Álvarez Souto AIMEN Technology Centre, Spain
David Fernández Izmar, S.L.U., Spain
Miguel Carmody Syspro Engineering, S.L., Spain
Jorge Cebreiros Infojc, S.L., Spain

Special Session 3.1, Pedro Cerbuna
Control Solutions for Smart Mechatronics Industrial Systems I
Chair: Martin Cech University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic
Chair: Antonio Visioli University of Brescia, Italy
Organizer: Martin Cech University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic
Organizer: Antonio Visioli University of Brescia, Italy
14:30 – 14:50, Paper: ED-004227
I-MECH – Smart System Integration for Mechatronic Applications
Martin Cech University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic
Arend-Jan Beltman Sioux CCM, Netherlands
Kaspars Ozols Institute of Electronics and Computer Science, Latvia
14:50 – 15:10, Paper: ED-004634
Vibration damping in gantry crane systems: Finite horizon optimal control approach
Martin Goubej University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic
Vaclav Helma University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic
15:10 – 15:30, Paper: ED-001953
An autotuning procedure for motion control of oscillatory mechatronic systems
Marco Giacomelli University of Brescia, Italy
Davide Colombo Gefran SpA, Italy
Giovanna Finzi University of Brescia, Italy
Vlastimil Setka University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic
Luca Simoni University of Brescia, Italy
Antonio Visioli University of Brescia, Italy
15:30 – 15:50, Paper: ED-002607
On the potential for Electromagnetic Energy Harvesting for a Linear Synchronous Motor based Transport System in Factory Automation
Michael Walsh University College Cork, Ireland
Giovanni Abbruzzo University College Cork, Ireland
Séamus Hickey Johnson and Johnson, Ireland
Sonia Ramirez-Garcia Johnson and Johnson, Ireland
Brendan O’Flynn University College Cork, Ireland
Javier Torres University College Cork, Ireland

Special Session 4.1, Martina Bescós
New trends on artificial intelligence based schemes applied to predictive maintenance solutions under the Industry 4.0 framework I
Chair: Luis Romeral Martínez Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain
Chair: Roque A. Osornio Rios University of Queretaro, Mexico
Chair: Miguel Delgado Prieto Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain
Organizer: Luis Romeral Martínez Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain
Organizer: Roque A. Osornio Rios University of Queretaro, Mexico
Organizer: Miguel Delgado Prieto Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain
14:30 – 14:50, Paper: ED-004251
Autoencoder based feature reduction analysis applied to electromechanical systems condition monitoring
Francisco Arellano Espitia Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Spain
Miguel Delgado Prieto Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Spain
Juan Jose Saucedo Dorantes Autonomous University of Queretaro, Mexico
Roque Alfredo Osornio Rios Autonomous University of Queretaro, Mexico
14:50 – 15:10, Paper: ED-000523
Fault Detection of Elevator Systems Using Multilayer Perceptron Neural Network
Krishna Mohan Mishra Tampere University, Finland
Kalevi Huhtala Tampere University, Finland
15:10 – 15:30, Paper: ED-003387
Condition monitoring approach based on dimensionality reduction techniques for detecting power quality disturbances in cogeneration systems
Artvin Darien Gonzalez-Abreu Universidad Autonoma De Queretaro, Mexico
Juan Jose Saucedo-Dorantes Universidad Autonoma De Queretaro, Mexico
Roque Alfredo Osornio-Rios Universidad Autonoma De Queretaro, Mexico
Rene de Jesus Romero-Troncoso Universidad Autonoma De Queretaro, Mexico
Miguel Delgado-Prieto Universidad Politecnica De Cataluña, Spain
Daniel Morinigo-Sotelo Universidad De Valladolid, Spain
15:30 – 15:50, Paper: ED-003913
On the Evaluation of the Crazyflie Modular Quadcopter System
Cristina Budaciu Technical University Gh. Asachi of Iasi, Romania
Nicolae Botezatu Technical University Gh. Asachi of Iasi, Romania
Marius Kloetzer Technical University Gh. Asachi of Iasi, Romania
Adrian Burlacu Technical University Gh. Asachi of Iasi, Romania

Regular Session Track 9.1, Pilar Sinués
Modelling and Simulation of Complex Systems
Chair: Luca Ferrarini Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Chair: Christos Alexakos University of Patras, Greece
14:30 – 14:50, Paper: ED-000868
Extending the Formal Process Description towards Consistency in Product/ion-Aware Modeling
Lukas Kathrein TU Wien, Austria
Arndt Lüder Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany
Kristof Meixner TU Wien, Austria
Dietmar Winkler TU Wien, Austria
Stefan Biffl TU Wien, Austria
14:50 – 15:10, Paper: ED-001724
Requirements for adopting digital B2B platforms for manufacturing capacity finding and sharing
Emrah Arica SINTEF Digital, Norway
Manuel Oliveira SINTEF Digital, Norway
15:10 – 15:30, Paper: ED-002216
Data exchange logistics in engineering networks exploiting automatic data integration
Arndt Lüder Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany
Johanna-Lisa Pauly Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany
Felix Rinker TU Wien, Austria
Stefan Biffl TU Wien, Austria
15:30 – 15:50, Paper: ED-004111
Energy consumption models for residential buildings: a case study
Luca Ferrarini Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Ehsan Fathi Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Samuele Disegna Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Soroush Rastegarpour Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Work-in-Progress Session 2, Joaquín Costa
Track 1: Information Technology in Automation
Chair: Alexander Fay Helmut Schmidt University, Germany
Chair: Rainer Drath University of Applied Sciences Pforzheim, Germany
14:30 – 14:33, Paper: ED-000752
OPC UA Aggregation Server in the Fog
Rafael S. Crespí Upv/Ehu, Spain
Aintzane Armentia Upv/Ehu, Spain
Isabel Sarachaga Upv/Ehu, Spain
Oskar Casquero Upv/Ehu, Spain
Federico Pérez Upv/Ehu, Spain
Marga Marcos Upv/Ehu, Spain
14:33 – 14:36, Paper: ED-002542
Cross-Factory Information Exchange for Cloud-Based Monitoring of Collaborative Manufacturing Networks
Nisrine Bnouhanna fortiss GmbH, Germany
Georg Neugschwandtner fortiss GmbH, Germany
14:36 – 14:39, Paper: ED-003301
Design to automation continuum for industrial processes: ISO 15926 – IEC 61131 versus an industrial case
Nikolaos Papakonstantinou VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd, Finland
Juha Karttunen Outotec Oyj, Finland
Seppo Sierla Aalto University, Finland
Valeriy Vyatkin Aalto University, Finland
14:39 – 14:42, Paper: ED-004707
Generating Diagnostic Bayesian Networks from Qualitative Causal Models
Denis Kirchhübel Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Thomas Martini Jørgensen Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
14:42 – 14:45, Paper: ED-005029
Energy Efficiency Optimization using AutomationML modeling and an EnPI methodology
Gregor Thiele Fraunhofer IPK, Germany
Niloufar Khorsandi Fraunhofer IPK, Germany
Jörg Krüger Technical University of Berlin, Germany
14:45 – 14:48, Paper: ED-005061
The AutomationML Component Description in the context of the Asset Administration Shell
Rainer Drath University of Applied Sciences Pforzheim, Germany
Markus Rentschler Balluff GmbH, Germany
Michael Hoffmeister Festo AG & Co KG, Germany
14:48 – 14:51, Paper: ED-005347
Interactive Learning Engineering Concepts in AutomationML
Yingbing Hua Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Björn Hein Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
14:51 – 14:54, Paper: ED-005401
A Meta-model for Process Failure Mode and Effects Analysis (PFMEA)
Kai Höfig Siemens AG, Germany
Cornel Klein Siemens AG, Germany
Stefan Rothbauer Siemens AG, Germany
Marc Zeller Siemens AG, Germany
Marian Vorderer Robert Bosch GmbH, Germany
Chee Hung Koo Robert Bosch GmbH, Germany
14:54 – 14:57, Paper: ED-005517
Experiments on Approaches of Virtualization for Industrial Internet of Things applications
Gargi Bag ABB, Sweden
Luka Lednicki ABB, Sweden
Niclas Ericsson Sics, Sweden
Krister Landernas ABB, Sweden
14:57 – 15:00, Paper: ED-005916
Enhancing Cyber Situational Awareness for Cyber-Physical Systems through Digital Twins
Matthias Eckhart SBA Research, Austria
Andreas Ekelhart SBA Research, Austria
Edgar Weippl SBA Research, Austria
15:00 – 15:03, Paper: ED-006009
Secure and Flexible Deployment of Industrial Applications inside Cloud-Based Environments
Marco Ehrlich rt-solutions.de GmbH, Germany
Henning Trsek rt-solutions.de GmbH, Germany
Martin Gergeleit Hochschule RheinMain, Germany
Julius Paffrath rt-solutions.de GmbH, Germany
Kostyantyn Simkin Hochschule RheinMain, Germany
Jürgen Jasperneite Fraunhofer IOSB-INA, Germany
15:03 – 15:06, Paper: ED-006114
Towards Meaningful Interoperability for Heterogeneous Engineering Tools via AutomationML
Prerna Bihani ABB Corporate Research Center, Germany
Rainer Drath Pforzheim University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Aniket Kadam Baker Hughes, a GE Company, Germany
15:06 – 15:09, Paper: ED-006432
Towards a KPI-based Ontology for Condition Monitoring of Automation Systems
Faruk Pasic Fraunhofer IEM, Germany
Benedict Wohlers Fraunhofer IEM, Germany
Matthias Becker Fraunhofer IEM, Germany
15:09 – 15:12, Paper: ED-006637
Optimized Automotive Fault-Diagnosis based on Knowledge Extraction from Web Resources
Simon Meckel University of Siegen, Germany
Johannes Zenkert University of Siegen, Germany
Christian Weber University of Siegen, Germany
Roman Obermaisser University of Siegen, Germany
Madjid Fathi University of Siegen, Germany
Rubaiyat Sadat University of Siegen, Germany
15:12 – 15:15, Paper: ED-006645
Distributed scheduling in Kubernetes based on MAS for Fog-in-the-loop applications
Oskar Casquero Upv/Ehu, Spain
Aintzane Armentia Upv/Ehu, Spain
Isabel Sarachaga Upv/Ehu, Spain
Federico Pérez Upv/Ehu, Spain
Darío Orive Upv/Ehu, Spain
Marga Marcos Upv/Ehu, Spain
15:15 – 15:18, Paper: ED-006726
Function Blocks for the Interaction with the Asset Administration Shell
Tarik Terzimehic fortiss GmbH, Germany
Andreas Bayha fortiss GmbH, Germany
Kirill Dorofeev fortiss GmbH, Germany
15:18 – 15:21, Paper: ED-007293
Strengthening Security in Industrial Settings: A Study on Gaze-Based Biometrics through Free Observation of Static Images
Marco Porta Università di Pavia, Italy
Alessandro Barboni Università di Pavia, Italy
15:21 – 15:24, Paper: ED-007609
Fault injection in Digital Twin as a means to test the response to process faults at virtual commissioning
Darío Orive Upv/Ehu, Spain
Nagore Iriondo Upv/Ehu, Spain
Arantza Burgos Upv/Ehu, Spain
Isabel Sarachaga Upv/Ehu, Spain
María Luz Álvarez Upv/Ehu, Spain
Marga Marcos Upv/Ehu, Spain
15:24 – 15:27, Paper: ED-007757
Manufacturability Analysis for Additive Manufacturing
Manuel Mayerhofer Practical Robotics Institute Austria, Austria
Munir Merdan Practical Robotics Institute Austria, Austria
Martin Schwentenwein Lithoz GmbH, Austria
Wilfried Lepuschitz Practical Robotics Institute Austria, Austria
15:27 – 15:30, Paper: ED-008079
Permutation Encoding for Automatic Reconstruction of Connections in Closed-Loop Control System using Evolutionary Algorithm
Vladimir Mironovich ITMO University, Russian Federation
Maxim Buzdalov ITMO University, Russian Federation
Valeriy Vyatkin Aalto University, Finland
15:30 – 15:33, Paper: ED-006505
I4.0-compliant integration of assets utilizing the Asset Administration Shell
Jonathan Fuchs Institute for Factory Automation and Production Systems, Germany
Jan Schmidt Institute for Factory Automation and Production Systems, Germany
Jörg Franke Institute for Factory Automation and Production Systems, Germany
Kasim Rehman Sap, Germany
Manuel Sauer Sap, Germany
Stamatis Karnouskos Sap, Germany
15:33 – 15:36, Paper: ED-003492
An Efficient Location Privacy Scheme for Wireless Multimedia Sensor Networks
Islam T. Almalkawi Hashemite University (HU), Jordan
Jafar Raed Hashemite University (HU), Jordan
Nawaf Alghaeb Hashemite University (HU), Jordan
Manel Guerrero Zapata Technical University of Catalunya (UPC), Spain

Plenary Session, Aula Magna
Robots in challenging environments
Chair: Antoni Grau Technical University of Catalonia, Spain
16:20-17:20, Paper: ED-008524
Robots in challenging environments
Luis Montano University of Zaragoza, Spain

Regular Session Track 2.1, Aula Magna
Real-Time Ethernet
Chair: Jürgen Jasperneite Fraunhofer IOSB-INA, Germany
Chair: Rainer Schiekofer Siemens AG, University of Stuttgart, Germany
17:30 – 17:50, Paper: ED-001902
Analysis of TSN for Industrial Automation Analysis based on Network Calculus
Jiayi Zhang Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, China
Lihao Chen Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, China
Tongtong Wang Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, China
Xinyuan Wang Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, China
17:50 – 18:10, Paper: ED-002011
Integration of SMT-based Scheduling with RC Network Calculus Analysis in TTEthernet Networks
Anais Finzi TTTech Computertechnik AG, Austria
Silviu Craciunas TTTech, Austria
18:10 – 18:30, Paper: ED-000396
Analysis of the round trip time of OPC UA and TSN based peer-to-peer communication
Andreas Eckhardt Bosch Rexroth AG, Germany
Sebastian Müller Bosch Rexroth AG, Germany

Special Session 4.2, Trece Heroínas
New trends on artificial intelligence based schemes applied to predictive maintenance solutions under the Industry 4.0 framework II
Chair: Luis Romeral Martínez Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain
Chair: Roque A. Osornio Rios University of Queretaro, Mexico
Chair: Miguel Delgado Prieto Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain
Organizer: Luis Romeral Martínez Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain
Organizer: Roque A. Osornio Rios University of Queretaro, Mexico
Organizer: Miguel Delgado Prieto Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain
17:30 – 17:50, Paper: ED-002844
An ensemble of modified support vector regression models for data-driven prognostics
Josey Mathew National University of Singapore, Singapore
Prahlad Vadakkepat National University of Singapore, Singapore
Ming Luo Singapore Institute of Manufacturing Technology, Singapore
Chee Khiang Pang National University of Singapore, Singapore
17:50 – 18:10, Paper: ED-002879
Remaining Useful Life Prediction Using Time-Frequency Feature and Multiple Recurrent Neural Networks
Jihoon Hong SIMTech, Singapore
Qiushi Wang SIMTech, Singapore
Xueheng Qiu SIMTech, Singapore
Hian Leng Chan SIMTech, Singapore
18:10 – 18:30, Paper: ED-004685
Remaining Useful Life estimation for production devices in the automotive industry based on health threshold and cyclical data streaming
Jonathan Manrique Garay Otto-von-Guerike-Universität Magdeburg, Germany
Christian Diedrich Otto-von-Guerike-Universität Magdeburg, Germany

Regular Session Track 3.1, Pedro Cerbuna
Real-Time Scheduling and Kernels
Chair: Luis Almeida Universidade do Porto, Portugal
Chair: Mohammad Ashjaei Mälardalen University, Sweden
17:30 – 17:50, Paper: ED-002976
Limiting over sampling to improve transmission schedulability in a mixed NoC/AFDX architecture
Sandrine Mouysset Université de Toulouse – IRIT – UPS, France
Jérôme Ermont Université de Toulouse – IRIT – INPT/ENSEEIHT, France
Jean-Luc Scharbarg Université de Toulouse – IRIT – INPT/ENSEEIHT, France
17:50 – 18:10, Paper: ED-002968
A Framework to Design and Implement Real-time Multicore Schedulers using Machine Learning
Leonardo Passig Horstmann Federal University of Santa Catarina – UFSC, Brazil
José Luis Conradi Hoffmann Federal University of Santa Catarina – UFSC, Brazil
Antônio Augusto Fröhlich Federal University of Santa Catarina – UFSC, Brazil
18:10 – 18:30, Paper: ED-003018
Combining watchdog processor with instruction cache locking for a fault-tolerant, predictable architecture applied to fixed-priority, preemptive, multitasking real-time systems
Antonio Martí-Campoy Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain
Francisco Rodríguez-Ballester Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain

Special Session 9.2, Pilar Sinués
Industrial Cyber-Physical Systems: new trends in computing and communications II
Chair: Federico Tramarin University of Padova, Italy
Chair: Michele Luvisotto ABB Corporate Research, Sweden
Organizer: Federico Tramarin University of Padova, Italy
Organizer: Michele Luvisotto ABB Corporate Research, Sweden
Organizer: Xiaoling Zhang Northeastern University, Shenyang, China
Organizer: Zhibo Pang Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden and ABB Corporate Research, Sweden
17:30 – 17:50, Paper: ED-002194
An efficient genetic method for multi-objective continuous production scheduling in Industrial Internet of Things
Ke Shen Ghent University, Belgium
Joachim David Ghent University, Belgium
Toon De Pessemier Ghent University, Belgium
Luc Martens Ghent University, Belgium
Wout Joseph Ghent University, Belgium
17:50 – 18:10, Paper: ED-002372
Scalable Analytics Platform for Machine Learning in Smart Production Systems
Khaled Al-Gumaei Fraunhofer IOSB-INA, Germany
Arthur Müller Fraunhofer IOSB-INA, Germany
Jan Nicolas Weskamp Fraunhofer IOSB-INA, Germany
Claudio Santo Longo University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy
Florian Pethig Fraunhofer IOSB-INA, Germany
Stefan Windmann Fraunhofer IOSB-INA, Germany
18:10 – 18:30, Paper: ED-003093
Adaptive Frame Rate Optimization Based on Particle Swarm and Neural Network for Industrial Video Stream
Xiaoling Zhang Northeast University, China
Menghao Li Northeast University, China
Ke Mei Instrumentation Technology and Economy Institute, China
Lu Ding Instrumentation Technology and Economy Institute, China

Special Sessions 7 and 10, Joaquín Costa
Cybersecurity for Industrial Systems
Chair: Ricardo J. Rodríguez University of Zaragoza, Spain
Chair: Paulo C. Bartolomeu Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal
Organizer: Ricardo J. Rodríguez Centro Universitario de la Defensa, Zaragoza, Spain
Organizer: Stefano Marrone University of Campania “Luigi Vanvitelli”, Caserta, Italy
Organizer: Paulo C. Bartolomeu University of Aveiro and Telecommunications Institute, Portugal
Organizer: Ashraf A. Ali Hashemite University, Jordan
Organizer: Joaquim Ferreira University of Aveiro and Telecommunications Institute, Portugal
17:30 – 17:50, Paper: ED-004367
Self-Sovereign Identity: Use-cases, Technologies, and Challenges for Industrial IoT
Paulo C. Bartolomeu University of Aveiro / Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal
Emanuel Vieira University of Aveiro, Portugal
Seyed M. Hosseini Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal
Joaquim Ferreira University of Aveiro / Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal
17:50 – 18:10, Paper: ED-000566
Cybersecurity Challenges in Large Industrial IoT Systems
Björn Leander ABB AB, Industrial Automation, Sweden
Aida Causevic Mälardalen University, Sweden
Hans Hansson Mälardalen University, Sweden
18:10 – 18:30, Paper: ED-000809
Formal Security Verification of Industry 4.0 Applications
Vivek Nigam fortiss GmbH, Germany
Carolyn Talcott SRI International, USA




Web
Analytics